The short answer

As of November 1, 2026, there are 124 homes, condos, and townhomes listed for sale in Anthem, with a median list price of $667,400. Over the past 12 months, 348 Anthem homes sold at a median price of $559,500, or $267 per square foot, after a median of 63.5 days on market. Homes closed at a median of 97.97% of their final list price. With about 4.3 months of supply, the market is close to balanced.

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. Figures cover single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes with a Anthem address in Maricopa County in the MLS, as explained in the FAQ below.

The Anthem market, by the numbers

Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.

348
Homes sold in the past 12 months
$559,500
Median sale price
$267
Median price per square foot
63.5 days
Median days on market
97.97%
Median sale to final list price
95.79%
Median sale to original list price
124
Homes for sale today
4.3
Months of supply
11%
Sales at $1 million or more
37%
Closed sales with a seller concession
$9,500
Median seller concession, sales that had one
69%
Listing success rate

Months of supply is today's 124 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 29 sales per month. 39 of the 348 sales closed at $1 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 348 closed and 156 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.

Anthem median sale price, 10 years

Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.

Anthem median home sale price by year Line chart of the yearly median sale price from 2016 to 2026. The table below the chart lists every value. $0 $100K $200K $300K $400K $500K $600K $700K 2016: $281,000 median, 688 sales 2016 $281K 2017: $299,000 median, 666 sales 2017 2018: $323,500 median, 666 sales 2018 2019: $333,500 median, 681 sales 2019 2020: $379,000 median, 665 sales 2020 2021: $492,250 median, 558 sales 2021 2022: $550,000 median, 408 sales 2022 2023: $545,000 median, 370 sales 2023 2024: $570,000 median, 325 sales 2024 2025: $574,000 median, 353 sales 2025 $574K 2026 year to date: $558,500 median, 304 sales 2026 YTD $558K

The median sale price for homes with a Anthem address went from $281,000 in 2016 to $574,000 in 2025, up 104%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $558,500. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.

See the yearly numbers
YearMedian sale priceHomes sold
2026 (through November 1, 2026)$558,500304
2025$574,000353
2024$570,000325
2023$545,000370
2022$550,000408
2021$492,250558
2020$379,000665
2019$333,500681
2018$323,500666
2017$299,000666
2016$281,000688

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.

What the numbers mean right now

Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.

Over the past 12 months, 348 homes with a Anthem address sold, and 11% of them closed at $1 million or more. Today 124 are listed for sale, and 62 of those have already had a price change.

Pricing is where homes win or sit. 93 of last year's sales, or 27%, went under contract within 30 days, at about 98% of list price on average. 78, or 22%, took more than 120 days, and those closed at about 90% of their original list price on average.

If you are buying

  • The typical home sold about 4% below its original list price, so there is room to negotiate on homes that have been listed a while.
  • 37% of sales included a seller concession. Ask about closing costs or a rate buydown as part of your offer.
  • Compare a home against recent sales in the same neighborhood and price range, not Anthem as a whole.
  • Get pre-approved first so you can act quickly when the right home comes up.

If you are selling

  • Your first month matters most. Homes that sold within 30 days closed at about 98% of list price on average.
  • Homes that sat more than 120 days closed at about 90% of their original list price, so pricing right at the start pays.
  • Price against recent sales in your own neighborhood, and show how your home compares on size, lot, and updates.
  • We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.

Get a Anthem home value

About Anthem

Homes, land, and amenities in Anthem, Arizona.

Anthem is a master planned community developed by Del Webb starting in 1998 at the base of Daisy Mountain and Gavilan Peak, with single-family subdivisions and parks. Its homes share ZIP code 85086 with part of north Phoenix.

Population
23,190 in the 2020 Census
Land area
7.90 square miles
School districts
Deer Valley Unified
Median home size sold
2,161 square feet over the past 12 months
Listings with a price change
62 of 124 active listings
Official site
Anthem Community Council

Anthem homes we have helped clients buy and sell

White-glove service at every price point.

A collection of our sold properties

Nearby areas

Compare Anthem with other places we work.

Anthem questions, answered

How much do homes cost in Anthem?

The median sale price was $559,500 for the 348 homes, condos, and townhomes with a Anthem address that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $267 per square foot. Homes listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $667,400.

How many homes are for sale in Anthem right now?

As of November 1, 2026, 124 homes, condos, and townhomes with a Anthem address were listed for sale in the MLS. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.

How fast do homes sell in Anthem?

Homes that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 63.5 days on the market and closed at a median of 97.97% of their final list price, or 95.79% of their original list price.

Is Anthem a buyer's market or a seller's market?

With 124 listings today and about 29 sales a month over the past year, Anthem has about 4.3 months of supply, which is close to balanced. Conditions vary a lot by price range and neighborhood, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.

How common are seller concessions in Anthem?

128 of the 348 closed sales, or 37%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $9,500.

How many listings actually sell in Anthem?

Of the 504 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 348 closed and 156 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 69%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.

What school districts serve Anthem?

Anthem is served by Deer Valley Unified. Boundaries do not always follow city lines, so confirm the assigned schools for a specific address with the district.

How have Anthem home prices changed over the past 10 years?

The median sale price for homes with a Anthem address was $281,000 in 2016 and $574,000 in 2025, up 104%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $558,500.

How does this page define Anthem?

Our search and statistics include residential listings, meaning single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes, whose MLS city is Anthem in Maricopa County. The MLS city is the mailing address city, which does not always match city limits. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.

Thinking about Anthem?

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Anthem listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.

Your advisors

Kyle HermannAssociate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl SolanoCRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art BuckAssociate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  1. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for listings whose MLS city is Anthem in Maricopa County. Medians and months of supply calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
  2. Population and land area: U.S. Census Bureau, accessed November 1, 2026.
  3. Community information: Anthem Community Council, accessed November 1, 2026.
  4. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026, for listings whose MLS city is Anthem in Maricopa County, used for the 10 year median sale price chart.
  5. School districts: Wikipedia, Anthem, Arizona, accessed November 1, 2026.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Population and land area come from the U.S. Census Bureau. School district boundaries can change, so confirm the assigned schools for a specific address with the district. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.