Home/Fountain Hills homes for sale/Fountain Hills golf course homes

The short answer

As of November 1, 2026, there are 17 Fountain Hills golf course homes listed for sale, with a median list price of $1,950,000. Over the past 12 months, 58 sold at a median price of $1,290,000, or $435 per square foot, after a median of 55 days on market. They closed at a median of 97.08% of their final list price. With about 3.5 months of supply, the market is close to balanced.

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners, as defined in the FAQ below. Part of our Fountain Hills homes for sale guide.

The market, by the numbers

Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.

58
Homes sold in the past 12 months
$1,290,000
Median sale price
$435
Median price per square foot
55 days
Median days on market
97.08%
Median sale to final list price
96.48%
Median sale to original list price
17
Homes for sale today
3.5
Months of supply
17%
Sales at $2 million or more
10%
Closed sales with a seller concession
$17,800
Median seller concession, sales that had one
73%
Listing success rate

Months of supply is today's 17 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 4.8 sales per month. 10 of the 58 sales closed at $2 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 58 closed and 22 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.

Fountain Hills golf course homes median sale price, 10 years

Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.

Fountain Hills golf course homes median home sale price by year Line chart of the yearly median sale price from 2016 to 2026. The table below the chart lists every value. $0 $250K $500K $750K $1M $1.25M $1.5M 2016: $590,000 median, 58 sales 2016 $590K 2017: $575,000 median, 59 sales 2017 2018: $623,750 median, 74 sales 2018 2019: $620,000 median, 71 sales 2019 2020: $850,000 median, 81 sales 2020 2021: $1,070,000 median, 68 sales 2021 2022: $1,320,000 median, 56 sales 2022 $1.32M 2023: $1,150,000 median, 37 sales 2023 2024: $1,000,000 median, 44 sales 2024 2025: $1,150,000 median, 55 sales 2025 2026 year to date: $1,300,000 median, 43 sales 2026 YTD $1.3M

The median sale price for Fountain Hills homes on a golf course lot went from $590,000 in 2016 to $1,150,000 in 2025, up 95%. The highest yearly median was $1,320,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,300,000. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.

See the yearly numbers
YearMedian sale priceHomes sold
2026 (through November 1, 2026)$1,300,00043
2025$1,150,00055
2024$1,000,00044
2023$1,150,00037
2022$1,320,00056
2021$1,070,00068
2020$850,00081
2019$620,00071
2018$623,75074
2017$575,00059
2016$590,00058

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year for Fountain Hills golf course homes as defined on this page, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.

What the numbers mean right now

Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.

Over the past 12 months, 58 homes sold, and 17% of them closed at $2 million or more. Today 17 are listed for sale, and 7 of those have already had a price change. The typical sale closed about 4% below its original list price.

If you are buying

  • Confirm the lot is on the course, not just near it, and walk the lot to see how play and carts pass by.
  • Ask the club about membership, access, and fees before you buy. They are separate from the home.
  • Compare against golf course sales in the same community, since FireRock, SunRidge Canyon, and Eagle Mountain trade at very different prices.

If you are selling

  • Price against golf course lot sales in your own community, not homes elsewhere in town.
  • Show buyers what the lot offers: the hole, the view, and how private the yard is.
  • We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.

Get a home value

Recently sold by Arizona Luxury Partners

A Fountain Hills home our team helped close.

See our full sales history

About Fountain Hills golf course homes

The courses, the communities, and what golf course lot means here.

Stymie lists four 18 hole golf courses in Fountain Hills: the private FireRock Country Club, plus three open to public play, Desert Canyon Golf Course (John Allen, 1971), the Golf Club at Eagle Mountain (Scott Miller, 1996), and SunRidge Canyon Golf Club (Keith Foster, 1995). FireRock, SunRidge Canyon and Eagle Mountain each have their own community page on our site.

This page counts only homes whose MLS record marks the lot as a golf course lot, meaning the property sits on the course. A home with a golf course view, or a home elsewhere in a golf community, is not included unless the lot is marked. Over the past 12 months, 45 of the 58 golf course lot sales were in FireRock (22), SunRidge Canyon (13) and Eagle Mountain (10), from MLS records.

Buying a home on or near a golf course does not come with golf privileges. Access, membership, and fees are set by each club and can change, so ask the club directly before you buy. Fountain Hills here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address (ZIP code 85268 for homes; 85269 is post office boxes). A mailing address does not always match town limits, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property.

Location
Fountain Hills, Arizona, ZIP code 85268
Golf communities with their own pages
FireRock (private club), SunRidge Canyon (public, 1995), Eagle Mountain (public, 1996)
Golf course lot sales by community
FireRock 22, SunRidge Canyon 13, Eagle Mountain 10, elsewhere 13, past 12 months (MLS)
Median home size sold
2,998 square feet over the past 12 months
Sale prices, past 12 months
$654,900 to $4,700,000
List prices today
$739,000 to $6,495,000
Listings with a price change
7 of 17 active listings

See all Fountain Hills homes for sale

Related pages

Explore more of Fountain Hills.

Questions, answered

How much do Fountain Hills golf course homes cost?

The median sale price was $1,290,000 for the 58 Fountain Hills golf course homes that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $435 per square foot, with sale prices from $654,900 to $4,700,000. Those listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $1,950,000.

How many Fountain Hills golf course homes are for sale right now?

As of November 1, 2026, 17 Fountain Hills golf course homes were listed for sale in the MLS, and 8 of them were priced at $2 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.

How fast do Fountain Hills golf course homes sell?

Those that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 55 days on the market and closed at a median of 97.08% of their final list price, or 96.48% of their original list price.

Is the Fountain Hills golf course home market a buyer's market or a seller's market?

With 17 listings today and about 4.8 sales a month over the past year, the Fountain Hills golf course home market has about 3.5 months of supply, which is close to balanced. Price points and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.

How common are seller concessions for Fountain Hills golf course homes?

6 of the 58 closed sales, or 10%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $17,800.

How many listings actually sell in the Fountain Hills golf course home market?

Of the 80 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 58 closed and 22 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 73%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.

Does buying a Fountain Hills golf course home include a golf membership?

No. A home on a golf course lot does not include golf privileges. FireRock's course is a private club, while SunRidge Canyon and Eagle Mountain are public courses. Access, membership, and fees are set by each club and can change, so ask the club directly before you buy.

How have prices for Fountain Hills golf course homes changed over the past 10 years?

The median sale price for Fountain Hills homes on a golf course lot was $590,000 in 2016 and $1,150,000 in 2025, up 95%. The highest yearly median in that span was $1,320,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,300,000.

How does this page define Fountain Hills golf course homes?

Our search and statistics include residential listings in the MLS city of Fountain Hills whose MLS record marks the property as a golf course lot. Fountain Hills here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address (ZIP code 85268 for homes; 85269 is post office boxes). A mailing address does not always match town limits, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.

Thinking about Fountain Hills golf course homes?

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Fountain Hills golf course listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.

Your advisors

Kyle HermannAssociate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl SolanoCRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art BuckAssociate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  1. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for Fountain Hills golf course homes as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
  2. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026 for the same definition, used for the price chart.
  3. Fountain Hills courses, holes, designers, opening years, and public play: Stymie, Fountain Hills courses, accessed November 1, 2026.
  4. FireRock Country Club access: GolfLink, Scottsdale area courses, accessed November 1, 2026.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.