Home/Cave Creek homes for sale/Cave Creek 85331/Lone Mountain

The short answer

As of November 2, 2026, there are 8 homes listed for sale in Lone Mountain, with a median list price of $1,234,500. Over the past 12 months, 41 homes sold at a median price of $1,325,000, or $408 per square foot, after a median of 52 days on market. Homes closed at a median of 98.44% of their final list price. With about 2.3 months of supply, the market is leaning toward sellers.

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. Figures cover single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes in Lone Mountain, as defined in the FAQ below.

The Lone Mountain market, by the numbers

Closed residential sales, November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026.

41
Homes sold in the past 12 months
$1,325,000
Median sale price
$408
Median price per square foot
52 days
Median days on market
98.44%
Median sale to final list price
96.84%
Median sale to original list price
8
Homes for sale today
2.3
Months of supply
76%
Sales at $1 million or more
22%
Closed sales with a seller concession
$9,500
Median seller concession, sales that had one
85%
Listing success rate

Months of supply is today's 8 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 3 sales per month. 31 of the 41 sales closed at $1 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 41 closed and 7 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.

Lone Mountain median sale price, 10 years

Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.

Lone Mountain median home sale price by year Line chart of the yearly median sale price from 2016 to 2026. The table below the chart lists every value. $0 $250K $500K $750K $1M $1.25M $1.5M 2016: $574,500 median, 30 sales 2016 $574K 2017: $630,000 median, 43 sales 2017 2018: $617,500 median, 49 sales 2018 2019: $685,000 median, 36 sales 2019 2020: $745,000 median, 53 sales 2020 2021: $980,000 median, 43 sales 2021 2022: $1,275,000 median, 43 sales 2022 2023: $1,330,000 median, 39 sales 2023 $1.33M 2024: $1,325,000 median, 24 sales 2024 2025: $1,158,750 median, 38 sales 2025 2026 year to date: $1,310,000 median, 35 sales 2026 YTD $1.31M

The median sale price for homes in Lone Mountain went from $574,500 in 2016 to $1,158,750 in 2025, up 102%. The highest yearly median was $1,330,000 in 2023. So far this year, through November 2, 2026, the median is $1,310,000. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.

See the yearly numbers
YearMedian sale priceHomes sold
2026 (through November 2, 2026)$1,310,00035
2025$1,158,75038
2024$1,325,00024
2023$1,330,00039
2022$1,275,00043
2021$980,00043
2020$745,00053
2019$685,00036
2018$617,50049
2017$630,00043
2016$574,50030

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year in Lone Mountain as defined on this page, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.

What the numbers mean right now

Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.

Over the past 12 months, 41 homes sold in Lone Mountain, and 76% of them closed at $1 million or more. Today 8 are listed for sale, and 4 of those have already had a price change.

Pricing is where homes win or sit. 10 of last year's sales, or 24%, went under contract within 30 days, at about 99% of list price on average. 11, or 27%, took more than 120 days, and those closed at about 88% of their original list price on average.

If you are buying

  • The typical home sold about 3% below its original list price, so there is room to negotiate on homes that have been listed a while.
  • 22% of sales included a seller concession. Ask about closing costs or a rate buydown as part of your offer.
  • Homes in Lone Mountain vary in size, age, and updates. Compare a home against recent sales of a similar size and condition within the neighborhood.
  • Ask for the association disclosures for the specific home, if it has an association, and confirm the assigned schools for that address.

If you are selling

  • Your first month matters most. Homes that sold within 30 days closed at about 99% of list price on average.
  • Homes that sat more than 120 days closed at about 88% of their original list price, so pricing right at the start pays.
  • Price against recent Lone Mountain sales of similar size, and show how your home compares on lot, location, and updates.
  • We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.

Get a Lone Mountain home value

About Lone Mountain

The setting, the homes, and the neighborhood.

Lone Mountain is a neighborhood of about 794 single-family homes with a Cave Creek mailing address, inside Phoenix city limits, in ZIP code 85331, built from 2012 to 2018 according to Maricopa County Assessor records.

Lone Mountain is a gated community built by Pulte and Lennar from 2012 to 2018 near 56th Street and Lone Mountain Road, with a 10-acre park and larger lots.

The median lot is about 11,700 square feet, and homes are in the Cave Creek Unified School District, according to county parcel records.

City
Cave Creek, Arizona, ZIP code 85331
Homes
About 794 single-family homes (Maricopa County Assessor)
Built
2012 to 2018 (Maricopa County Assessor)
School district
Cave Creek Unified School District (county parcel records; confirm schools for a specific address)
Association
Lone Mountain
Builders
Pulte and Lennar
Median home size sold
3,037 square feet over the past 12 months
Sale prices, past 12 months
$765,000 to $2,490,000
Listings at $1 million or more
5 of 8 active listings
Listings with a price change
4 of 8 active listings

See all Cave Creek 85331 homes for sale

Related pages

Compare Lone Mountain with nearby pages.

Lone Mountain questions, answered

How much do homes cost in Lone Mountain?

The median sale price was $1,325,000 for the 41 homes, condos, and townhomes in Lone Mountain that sold from November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026, or $408 per square foot, with sale prices from $765,000 to $2,490,000. Homes listed for sale on November 2, 2026 had a median list price of $1,234,500.

How many homes are for sale in Lone Mountain right now?

As of November 2, 2026, 8 homes were listed for sale in Lone Mountain in the MLS, and 5 of them were priced at $1 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.

How fast do homes sell in Lone Mountain?

Homes that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 52 days on the market and closed at a median of 98.44% of their final list price, or 96.84% of their original list price.

Is Lone Mountain a buyer's market or a seller's market?

With 8 listings today and about 3 sales a month over the past year, Lone Mountain has about 2.3 months of supply, which is leaning toward sellers. Neighborhoods and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.

How common are seller concessions in Lone Mountain?

9 of the 41 closed sales, or 22%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $9,500.

How many listings actually sell in Lone Mountain?

Of the 48 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 41 closed and 7 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 85%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.

What is Lone Mountain like?

Lone Mountain is a gated community built by Pulte and Lennar from 2012 to 2018 near 56th Street and Lone Mountain Road, with a 10-acre park and larger lots. The median lot is about 11,700 square feet, and homes are in the Cave Creek Unified School District, according to county parcel records.

How have Lone Mountain home prices changed over the past 10 years?

The median sale price for homes in Lone Mountain was $574,500 in 2016 and $1,158,750 in 2025, up 102%. The highest yearly median in that span was $1,330,000 in 2023. So far this year, through November 2, 2026, the median is $1,310,000.

How does this page define Lone Mountain?

Our search and statistics include residential listings, meaning single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes, in ZIP code 85331 whose MLS subdivision name includes Lone Mountain or Lone Mountain Lot. Sales of newly built homes, meaning homes built in the year of the sale or the year before, are left out of the sales figures and the price chart, because new build sales are reported from county records rather than the MLS. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 2, 2026.

Thinking about Lone Mountain?

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Lone Mountain listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.

Your advisors

Kyle HermannAssociate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl SolanoCRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art BuckAssociate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  1. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026, and active listings on November 2, 2026, for Lone Mountain as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
  2. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 2, 2026 for the same area, used for the 10 year median sale price chart.
  3. Home counts, years built, lot sizes, and school district: Maricopa County Assessor, parcel records, accessed November 2, 2026.
  4. Neighborhood description: levendirealty.realgeeks.com, MLS listing record, accessed November 2, 2026.
  5. Neighborhood description: levendirealty.realgeeks.com, MLS listing record, accessed November 2, 2026.
  6. Neighborhood description: levendirealty.realgeeks.com, MLS listing record, accessed November 2, 2026.
  7. Neighborhood description: levendirealty.realgeeks.com, MLS listing record, accessed November 2, 2026.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.