Maricopa County golf communities/Palm Valley

The short answer

As of November 1, 2026, there are 94 homes listed for sale in Palm Valley, with a median list price of $556,950. Over the past 12 months, 202 Palm Valley homes sold at a median price of $544,500, or $225 per square foot, after a median of 78 days on market. Homes closed at a median of 98.86% of their final list price. With about 5.6 months of supply, the market is close to balanced.

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. How we define Palm Valley is explained in the FAQ below.

The Palm Valley market, by the numbers

Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.

202
Homes sold in the past 12 months
$544,500
Median sale price
$225
Median price per square foot
78 days
Median days on market
98.86%
Median sale to final list price
96.19%
Median sale to original list price
94
Homes for sale today
5.6
Months of supply
0%
Sales at $1 million or more
63%
Closed sales with a seller concession
$11,200
Median seller concession, sales that had one
67%
Listing success rate

Months of supply is today's 94 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 16.8 sales per month. 1 of the 202 sales closed at $1 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 202 closed and 99 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.

What the numbers mean right now

Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.

Over the past 12 months, 202 homes sold in Palm Valley, and 0% of them closed at $1 million or more. Today 94 are listed for sale.

Pricing is where homes win or sit. 40 of last year's 202 sales went under contract within 30 days, at about 99% of list price on average. 46 took more than 120 days, and those closed at about 91% of their original list price on average.

If you are buying

  • The typical home sold about 4% below its original list price, so there can be room to negotiate on homes that have been listed a while.
  • Golf membership, if you want one, is separate from buying the home. Ask the club about categories, fees, and wait lists before you write an offer.
  • Compare a home against recent sales in Palm Valley with a similar size, lot, and golf or mountain view.
  • Confirm HOA dues, rules, and transfer fees before your inspection period ends.

If you are selling

  • Your first month matters most. Homes that sold within 30 days closed at about 99% of list price on average.
  • Golf frontage and views carry real value here, so show buyers exactly what your lot offers.
  • Price against recent Palm Valley sales, not the wider area.
  • We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.

Get a Palm Valley home value

About Palm Valley

The community and its golf.

Palm Valley is a master planned community in Goodyear with a 27 hole Arthur Hills golf club that opened in 1993.

Golf
North, South, and West, 9 holes each (27 holes)
Access
Public
Designer
Arthur Hills
Opened
1993
Location
Goodyear, ZIP 85395 and 85340
Median home size sold
2,532.5 square feet over the past 12 months

More golf communities

Compare Palm Valley with other golf communities we cover.

Palm Valley questions, answered

How much do homes cost in Palm Valley?

The median sale price was $544,500 for the 202 homes that sold in Palm Valley from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $225 per square foot. Homes listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $556,950.

How many homes are for sale in Palm Valley right now?

As of November 1, 2026, 94 homes in Palm Valley were listed for sale in the MLS. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.

What golf is in Palm Valley?

Palm Valley: North, South, and West, 9 holes each (27 holes). Access: public. Designer: Arthur Hills. Opened: 1993.

How fast do homes sell in Palm Valley?

Homes that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 78 days on the market and closed at a median of 98.86% of their final list price, or 96.19% of their original list price.

Is Palm Valley a buyer's market or a seller's market?

With 94 listings today and about 16.8 sales a month over the past year, Palm Valley has about 5.6 months of supply, which is close to balanced. In a small community a few listings or sales can move this number a lot.

How common are seller concessions in Palm Valley?

128 of the 202 closed sales over the past 12 months reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $11,200.

How many listings actually sell in Palm Valley?

Of the 301 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 202 closed and 99 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 67%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.

How does this page define Palm Valley?

Our search and statistics include residential listings in ZIP codes 85395 and 85340 whose MLS subdivision name includes Palm Valley. Some homes near the course sit in plats with other names, so ask us about a specific street. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.

Thinking about Palm Valley?

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Palm Valley listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.

Your advisors

Kyle HermannAssociate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl SolanoCRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art BuckAssociate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  1. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for Palm Valley as defined in the FAQ. Medians and months of supply calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
  2. Course facts: Stymie, Goodyear courses, accessed November 1, 2026.
  3. Course facts: GolfLink, Goodyear area courses, accessed November 1, 2026.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Golf club access, membership, and fees are set by each club and can change. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.