Home/Scottsdale homes for sale/Central Scottsdale/Scottsdale Mountain

The short answer

As of November 1, 2026, there are 15 homes listed for sale in Scottsdale Mountain, with a median list price of $1,379,995. Over the past 12 months, 36 homes sold at a median price of $1,386,000, or $450 per square foot, after a median of 51.5 days on market. Homes closed at a median of 96.53% of their final list price. With about 5.0 months of supply, the market is close to balanced.

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. Figures cover single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes in Scottsdale Mountain, as defined in the FAQ below.

The Scottsdale Mountain market, by the numbers

Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.

36
Homes sold in the past 12 months
$1,386,000
Median sale price
$450
Median price per square foot
51.5 days
Median days on market
96.53%
Median sale to final list price
94.37%
Median sale to original list price
15
Homes for sale today
5.0
Months of supply
72%
Sales at $1 million or more
14%
Closed sales with a seller concession
$16,100
Median seller concession, sales that had one
68%
Listing success rate

Months of supply is today's 15 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 3 sales per month. 26 of the 36 sales closed at $1 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 36 closed and 17 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.

Scottsdale Mountain median sale price, 10 years

Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.

Scottsdale Mountain median home sale price by year Line chart of the yearly median sale price from 2016 to 2026. The table below the chart lists every value. $0 $250K $500K $750K $1M $1.25M $1.5M $1.75M $2M 2016: $645,000 median, 41 sales 2016 $645K 2017: $602,500 median, 62 sales 2017 2018: $678,500 median, 48 sales 2018 2019: $725,000 median, 55 sales 2019 2020: $860,000 median, 55 sales 2020 2021: $1,094,000 median, 68 sales 2021 2022: $1,580,000 median, 33 sales 2022 $1.58M 2023: $1,275,000 median, 37 sales 2023 2024: $1,180,000 median, 25 sales 2024 2025: $1,500,000 median, 39 sales 2025 2026 year to date: $1,400,000 median, 31 sales 2026 YTD $1.4M

The median sale price for homes in Scottsdale Mountain went from $645,000 in 2016 to $1,500,000 in 2025, up 133%. The highest yearly median was $1,580,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,400,000. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.

See the yearly numbers
YearMedian sale priceHomes sold
2026 (through November 1, 2026)$1,400,00031
2025$1,500,00039
2024$1,180,00025
2023$1,275,00037
2022$1,580,00033
2021$1,094,00068
2020$860,00055
2019$725,00055
2018$678,50048
2017$602,50062
2016$645,00041

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year in Scottsdale Mountain as defined on this page, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.

What the numbers mean right now

Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.

Over the past 12 months, 36 homes sold in Scottsdale Mountain, and 72% of them closed at $1 million or more. Today 15 are listed for sale, and 9 of those have already had a price change.

Pricing is where homes win or sit. 10 of last year's sales, or 28%, went under contract within 30 days, at about 97% of list price on average. 6, or 17%, took more than 120 days, and those closed at about 89% of their original list price on average.

If you are buying

  • The typical home sold about 6% below its original list price, so there is room to negotiate on homes that have been listed a while.
  • 14% of sales included a seller concession. Ask about closing costs or a rate buydown as part of your offer.
  • Scottsdale Mountain runs from townhomes to custom homes. Compare a home against recent sales of the same type within the community.
  • Ask for every association disclosure for the specific home, including any parcel association within the gate.

If you are selling

  • Your first month matters most. Homes that sold within 30 days closed at about 97% of list price on average.
  • Homes that sat more than 120 days closed at about 89% of their original list price, so pricing right at the start pays.
  • Price against recent sales of your home type within Scottsdale Mountain, and show how your home compares on size, lot, mountain or city light views, and updates.
  • We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.

Get a Scottsdale Mountain home value

About Scottsdale Mountain

The setting, the homes, and the amenities.

Scottsdale Mountain is a guard gated community north of Shea Boulevard in the foothills of the McDowell Mountains, in ZIP code 85259.

Sibbach Realty Group describes a mix of townhomes, homes from several builders, and custom homes, with most in the 3,000 to 4,000 square foot range. In the MLS, homes are recorded under parcel and phase names that include Scottsdale Mountain.

Scottsdale Mountain has a 24 hour guard gate, community tennis courts, a spa, and a ramada, according to Sibbach Realty Group and Top Arizona Real Estate. The McDowell Sonoran Preserve is close by, and Top Arizona Real Estate places the community near the Sunrise Trailhead.

City
Scottsdale, Arizona, ZIP code 85259
Gate
24 hour guard gate (Sibbach Realty Group, Top Arizona Real Estate)
Amenities
Tennis courts, spa, and ramada (Sibbach Realty Group, Top Arizona Real Estate)
Home types
Townhomes, builder homes, and custom homes (Sibbach Realty Group)
Median home size sold
2,954 square feet over the past 12 months
Sale prices, past 12 months
$770,000 to $4,725,000
Listings at $1 million or more
15 of 15 active listings
Listings with a price change
9 of 15 active listings

See all Central Scottsdale homes for sale

Scottsdale Mountain homes we have helped clients buy and sell

White-glove service at every price point.

A collection of our sold properties

Related pages

Compare Scottsdale Mountain with the rest of Central Scottsdale.

Scottsdale Mountain questions, answered

How much do homes cost in Scottsdale Mountain?

The median sale price was $1,386,000 for the 36 homes, condos, and townhomes in Scottsdale Mountain that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $450 per square foot, with sale prices from $770,000 to $4,725,000. Homes listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $1,379,995.

How many homes are for sale in Scottsdale Mountain right now?

As of November 1, 2026, 15 homes were listed for sale in Scottsdale Mountain in the MLS, and 15 of them were priced at $1 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.

How fast do homes sell in Scottsdale Mountain?

Homes that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 51.5 days on the market and closed at a median of 96.53% of their final list price, or 94.37% of their original list price.

Is Scottsdale Mountain a buyer's market or a seller's market?

With 15 listings today and about 3 sales a month over the past year, Scottsdale Mountain has about 5.0 months of supply, which is close to balanced. Neighborhoods and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.

How common are seller concessions in Scottsdale Mountain?

5 of the 36 closed sales, or 14%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $16,100.

How many listings actually sell in Scottsdale Mountain?

Of the 53 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 36 closed and 17 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 68%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.

What amenities does Scottsdale Mountain have?

Scottsdale Mountain has a 24 hour guard gate, community tennis courts, a spa, and a ramada, according to Sibbach Realty Group and Top Arizona Real Estate. The McDowell Sonoran Preserve is close by, and Top Arizona Real Estate places the community near the Sunrise Trailhead.

How have Scottsdale Mountain home prices changed over the past 10 years?

The median sale price for homes in Scottsdale Mountain was $645,000 in 2016 and $1,500,000 in 2025, up 133%. The highest yearly median in that span was $1,580,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,400,000.

How does this page define Scottsdale Mountain?

Our search and statistics include residential listings, meaning single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes, in ZIP code 85259 whose MLS subdivision name includes Scottsdale Mountain. Nearby communities with their own names and associations, such as Rio Montana, Hidden Hills, and The Reserve condominiums, are not included. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.

Thinking about Scottsdale Mountain?

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Scottsdale Mountain listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.

Your advisors

Kyle HermannAssociate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl SolanoCRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art BuckAssociate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  1. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for Scottsdale Mountain as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
  2. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026 for the same area, used for the 10 year median sale price chart.
  3. Location, guard gate, amenities, home types, and home sizes: Sibbach Realty Group, Scottsdale Mountain, accessed November 1, 2026.
  4. Guard gate, amenities, and location near the Sunrise Trailhead: Top Arizona Real Estate, Scottsdale Mountain Community (Manned Guard Gate), accessed November 1, 2026.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.