Home/Cave Creek homes for sale/Cave Creek condos and townhomes
Cave Creek, Arizona · Condos and townhomes
Cave Creek condos and townhomes for sale
Townhomes, patio homes and condos with a Cave Creek address.
The short answer
As of November 1, 2026, there are 29 Cave Creek condos and townhomes listed for sale, with a median list price of $520,000. Over the past 12 months, 45 sold at a median price of $525,000, or $308 per square foot, after a median of 71 days on market. They closed at a median of 98.13% of their final list price. With about 7.7 months of supply, the market is leaning toward buyers.
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners, as defined in the FAQ below. Part of our Cave Creek homes for sale guide.
The market, by the numbers
Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.
Months of supply is today's 29 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 3.8 sales per month. 31 of the 45 sales closed at $500,000 or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 45 closed and 31 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.
Cave Creek condos and townhomes median sale price, 10 years
Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.
The median sale price for Cave Creek condos, townhomes and patio homes went from $294,000 in 2016 to $501,750 in 2025, up 71%. The highest yearly median was $550,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $525,000. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.
See the yearly numbers
| Year | Median sale price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (through November 1, 2026) | $525,000 | 39 |
| 2025 | $501,750 | 58 |
| 2024 | $542,700 | 57 |
| 2023 | $540,000 | 49 |
| 2022 | $550,000 | 55 |
| 2021 | $430,000 | 69 |
| 2020 | $349,950 | 88 |
| 2019 | $319,828 | 66 |
| 2018 | $307,500 | 64 |
| 2017 | $310,000 | 55 |
| 2016 | $294,000 | 53 |
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year for Cave Creek condos and townhomes as defined on this page, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
Search Cave Creek condos and townhomes for sale
Updated continuously from the MLS. Filter, save, and tour any home.
What the numbers mean right now
Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.
Over the past 12 months, 45 homes sold, and 69% of them closed at $500,000 or more. Today 29 are listed for sale, and 13 of those have already had a price change. The typical sale closed about 3% below its original list price.
If you are buying
- Read the association documents, budget, and reserve study before you write an offer.
- Compare against sales of the same dwelling type, since townhomes, patio homes, and condos trade differently.
- Ask what the association fee covers and whether any special assessments are planned.
If you are selling
- Price against recent sales of the same dwelling type in your community.
- Have the association documents and fee details ready for buyers.
- We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.
About Cave Creek condos and townhomes
Smaller homes in a town of larger lots.
The Town of Cave Creek was incorporated in 1986 and had 4,892 residents at the 2020 census, on about 37.7 square miles, according to Wikipedia. Black Mountain, at 3,398 feet, sits in the southern part of town on the border with Carefree.
Townhomes, patio homes and condos are a small share of this market: 45 of the 625 residential sales in the MLS city of Cave Creek over the past 12 months, about 7%, while 576 were detached single family homes, from MLS records. Many come with a homeowners association, so read the association documents to see what the fee covers.
This page follows every residential listing in the MLS city of Cave Creek with a dwelling type of townhouse, patio home, apartment style unit, or twin home. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property.
- Location
- Cave Creek, Arizona, ZIP codes 85331 and 85327
- Town of Cave Creek
- Incorporated 1986, 4,892 residents in 2020 (Wikipedia)
- Median home size sold
- 1,702 square feet over the past 12 months
- Sale prices, past 12 months
- $222,500 to $1,222,000
- List prices today
- $280,000 to $1,475,000
- Listings with a price change
- 13 of 29 active listings
Related pages
Explore more of Cave Creek and nearby.
Questions, answered
How much do Cave Creek condos and townhomes cost?
The median sale price was $525,000 for the 45 Cave Creek condos and townhomes that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $308 per square foot, with sale prices from $222,500 to $1,222,000. Those listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $520,000.
How many Cave Creek condos and townhomes are for sale right now?
As of November 1, 2026, 29 Cave Creek condos and townhomes were listed for sale in the MLS, and 16 of them were priced at $500,000 or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.
How fast do Cave Creek condos and townhomes sell?
Those that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 71 days on the market and closed at a median of 98.13% of their final list price, or 96.87% of their original list price.
Is the Cave Creek condo and townhome market a buyer's market or a seller's market?
With 29 listings today and about 3.8 sales a month over the past year, the Cave Creek condo and townhome market has about 7.7 months of supply, which is leaning toward buyers. Price points and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.
How common are seller concessions for Cave Creek condos and townhomes?
11 of the 45 closed sales, or 24%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $7,500.
How many listings actually sell in the Cave Creek condo and townhome market?
Of the 76 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 45 closed and 31 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 59%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.
What should I ask about a Cave Creek townhome or condo?
Ask for the association documents, budget, reserves, fees, and any rental or pet rules, and find out what the association covers, such as roofs, exterior paint, and landscaping. Confirm the jurisdiction too, because a Cave Creek address can be in the Town of Cave Creek, the City of Phoenix, or unincorporated Maricopa County.
How have prices for Cave Creek condos and townhomes changed over the past 10 years?
The median sale price for Cave Creek condos, townhomes and patio homes was $294,000 in 2016 and $501,750 in 2025, up 71%. The highest yearly median in that span was $550,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $525,000.
How does this page define Cave Creek condos and townhomes?
Our search and statistics include residential listings in the MLS city of Cave Creek with an MLS dwelling type of townhouse, patio home, apartment style unit (condo), or twin home. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.
Thinking about Cave Creek condos and townhomes?
Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Cave Creek condo and townhome listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.
Your advisors
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for Cave Creek condos and townhomes as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026 for the same definition, used for the price chart.
- Town incorporation, population, land area, and Black Mountain: Wikipedia, Cave Creek, Arizona, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Tatum Ranch and the 85331 ZIP code: Sonoran News, Cave Creek may revisit ZIP Code issue, March 31, 2010, accessed November 1, 2026.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.