Home/Cave Creek homes for sale/Cave Creek horse properties
Cave Creek, Arizona · Horse properties
Cave Creek horse properties for sale
Homes with barns, stalls, corrals and arenas in Cave Creek.
The short answer
As of November 1, 2026, there are 26 Cave Creek horse properties listed for sale, with a median list price of $1,550,000. Over the past 12 months, 44 sold at a median price of $1,137,500, or $447 per square foot, after a median of 59 days on market. They closed at a median of 95.39% of their final list price. With about 7.1 months of supply, the market is leaning toward buyers.
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners, as defined in the FAQ below. Part of our Cave Creek homes for sale guide.
The market, by the numbers
Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.
Months of supply is today's 26 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 3.7 sales per month. 29 of the 44 sales closed at $1 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 44 closed and 22 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.
Cave Creek horse properties median sale price, 10 years
Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.
The median sale price for Cave Creek homes with horse facilities went from $525,000 in 2016 to $1,215,000 in 2025, up 131%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,213,000. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.
See the yearly numbers
| Year | Median sale price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (through November 1, 2026) | $1,213,000 | 33 |
| 2025 | $1,215,000 | 42 |
| 2024 | $1,145,000 | 36 |
| 2023 | $1,150,000 | 33 |
| 2022 | $1,037,500 | 48 |
| 2021 | $875,000 | 75 |
| 2020 | $710,000 | 61 |
| 2019 | $585,000 | 49 |
| 2018 | $556,750 | 46 |
| 2017 | $575,000 | 45 |
| 2016 | $525,000 | 56 |
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year for Cave Creek horse properties as defined on this page, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
Search Cave Creek horse properties for sale
Updated continuously from the MLS. Filter, save, and tour any home.
What the numbers mean right now
Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.
Over the past 12 months, 44 homes sold, and 66% of them closed at $1 million or more. Today 26 are listed for sale, and 15 of those have already had a price change. The typical sale closed about 7% below its original list price.
If you are buying
- Confirm the jurisdiction and zoning, and verify the acreage from the recorded legal description, not the listing remarks.
- Ask for permits on the barn, shade structures, arena lighting, and any guest quarters.
- Check the water source and well records, since horses use water every day.
If you are selling
- Show buyers what the property allows: zoning, acreage, permitted barns, and arena lighting.
- Have permits and well records ready for every horse facility.
- We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.
About Cave Creek horse properties
Zoning, acreage, and riding.
In the Town of Cave Creek, keeping horses starts with acreage and zoning. Chapter 2 of the Town's zoning ordinance allows a private ranch with horses or other livestock on at least two contiguous acres under single ownership in a Desert Rural zone, with up to five large and ten medium ranch animals per acre for the first five acres.
Corrals, barns and horse shades are limited to Desert Rural zones, corral fences must sit at least 12 feet from property lines, arena and barn light poles may not exceed 20 feet, and outdoor arenas and corrals may not be lit after 10:30 p.m., under the same chapter. A barn on the MLS record does not by itself mean horses are allowed, so confirm the zoning, the recorded acreage, and the permits for every structure.
For riding, the Town describes more than seven miles of trails for hiking, biking and horseback riding at Spur Cross Ranch Conservation Area, a tract of about 2,154 acres according to Wikipedia, and more than 11 miles of trails with a horse staging area at Cave Creek Regional Park. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property.
- Location
- Cave Creek, Arizona, ZIP codes 85331 and 85327
- Private ranch minimum
- Two contiguous acres in a Desert Rural zone (Town zoning ordinance)
- Two acres
- 87,120 square feet
- Riding
- Spur Cross Ranch, 7+ miles of trails; Cave Creek Regional Park, 11+ miles of trails and horse staging (Town of Cave Creek)
- Median home size sold
- 2,669 square feet over the past 12 months
- Sale prices, past 12 months
- $642,500 to $2,600,000
- List prices today
- $650,000 to $7,700,000
- Listings with a price change
- 15 of 26 active listings
See all Cave Creek homes for sale
Buyer guides from our team
Related pages
Explore more of Cave Creek and nearby.
Questions, answered
How much do Cave Creek horse properties cost?
The median sale price was $1,137,500 for the 44 Cave Creek horse properties that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $447 per square foot, with sale prices from $642,500 to $2,600,000. Those listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $1,550,000.
How many Cave Creek horse properties are for sale right now?
As of November 1, 2026, 26 Cave Creek horse properties were listed for sale in the MLS, and 19 of them were priced at $1 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.
How fast do Cave Creek horse properties sell?
Those that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 59 days on the market and closed at a median of 95.39% of their final list price, or 93.34% of their original list price.
Is the Cave Creek horse property market a buyer's market or a seller's market?
With 26 listings today and about 3.7 sales a month over the past year, the Cave Creek horse property market has about 7.1 months of supply, which is leaning toward buyers. Price points and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.
How common are seller concessions for Cave Creek horse properties?
12 of the 44 closed sales, or 27%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $12,500.
How many listings actually sell in the Cave Creek horse property market?
Of the 66 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 44 closed and 22 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 67%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.
Can I keep horses on any Cave Creek property?
No. In the Town of Cave Creek, a private ranch with horses needs at least two contiguous acres under single ownership in a Desert Rural zone, and corrals and barns are limited to Desert Rural zones. Homes with a Cave Creek address outside the town follow the rules of the City of Phoenix or Maricopa County instead, and CC&Rs can be stricter. Confirm the zoning, acreage, and permits for the specific property.
How have prices for Cave Creek horse properties changed over the past 10 years?
The median sale price for Cave Creek homes with horse facilities was $525,000 in 2016 and $1,215,000 in 2025, up 131%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,213,000.
How does this page define Cave Creek horse properties?
Our search and statistics include residential listings in the MLS city of Cave Creek whose MLS record lists at least one horse facility: a barn, stalls, corrals, an arena, a tack room, or an automatic waterer. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.
Thinking about Cave Creek horse properties?
Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Cave Creek horse property listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.
Your advisors
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for Cave Creek horse properties as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026 for the same definition, used for the price chart.
- Private ranch rules, animal limits, barns, fences, and arena lighting: Town of Cave Creek, Zoning Ordinance Chapter 2, Residential Zones, effective December 4, 2025, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Spur Cross Ranch and Cave Creek Regional Park trails: Town of Cave Creek, Horseback Riding, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Spur Cross Ranch acreage: Wikipedia, Cave Creek, Arizona, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Tatum Ranch and the 85331 ZIP code: Sonoran News, Cave Creek may revisit ZIP Code issue, March 31, 2010, accessed November 1, 2026.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.