Home/Cave Creek homes for sale/Cave Creek luxury homes

The short answer

As of November 1, 2026, there are 68 Cave Creek homes at $1.5 million and up listed for sale, with a median list price of $2,297,000. Over the past 12 months, 93 sold at a median price of $1,950,000, or $469 per square foot, after a median of 73 days on market. They closed at a median of 96.52% of their final list price. With about 8.8 months of supply, the market is leaning toward buyers.

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners, as defined in the FAQ below. Part of our Cave Creek homes for sale guide.

The market, by the numbers

Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.

93
Homes sold in the past 12 months
$1,950,000
Median sale price
$469
Median price per square foot
73 days
Median days on market
96.52%
Median sale to final list price
95.24%
Median sale to original list price
68
Homes for sale today
8.8
Months of supply
13%
Sales at $3 million or more
16%
Closed sales with a seller concession
$10,000
Median seller concession, sales that had one
53%
Listing success rate

Months of supply is today's 68 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 8 sales per month. 12 of the 93 sales closed at $3 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 93 closed and 82 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.

Cave Creek luxury homes median sale price, 10 years

Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.

Cave Creek luxury homes median home sale price by year Line chart of the yearly median sale price from 2016 to 2026. The table below the chart lists every value. $0 $500K $1M $1.5M $2M $2.5M 2016: $1,595,000 median, 10 sales 2016 $1.59M 2017: $1,530,000 median, 5 sales 2017 2018: $1,560,000 median, 5 sales 2018 2019: $1,697,000 median, 7 sales 2019 2020: $2,020,000 median, 17 sales 2020 $2.02M 2021: $1,730,000 median, 64 sales 2021 2022: $1,900,000 median, 81 sales 2022 2023: $1,850,000 median, 64 sales 2023 2024: $1,810,000 median, 62 sales 2024 2025: $1,950,000 median, 102 sales 2025 2026 year to date: $1,912,500 median, 74 sales 2026 YTD $1.91M

The median sale price for Cave Creek homes that sold for $1.5 million or more went from $1,595,000 in 2016 to $1,950,000 in 2025, up 22%. The highest yearly median was $2,020,000 in 2020. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,912,500. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.

See the yearly numbers
YearMedian sale priceHomes sold
2026 (through November 1, 2026)$1,912,50074
2025$1,950,000102
2024$1,810,00062
2023$1,850,00064
2022$1,900,00081
2021$1,730,00064
2020$2,020,00017
2019$1,697,0007
2018$1,560,0005
2017$1,530,0005
2016$1,595,00010

Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year for Cave Creek luxury homes as defined on this page, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.

What the numbers mean right now

Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.

Over the past 12 months, 93 homes sold, and 13% of them closed at $3 million or more. Today 68 are listed for sale, and 24 of those have already had a price change. The typical sale closed about 5% below its original list price.

If you are buying

  • Compare against luxury sales with the same setting, such as acreage, hillside, or a golf community, not the town median.
  • Confirm the jurisdiction, water source, septic system, and road maintenance before you write an offer.
  • Luxury homes here often sit on the market for months. Check how long a home has been listed and whether the price has changed.

If you are selling

  • Price against luxury sales of the same lot type and age, not the overall Cave Creek median.
  • Have the well, septic, and permit records ready, since buyers at this level ask for them early.
  • We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.

Get a home value

About Cave Creek luxury homes

The town, the zoning, and the luxury market.

The Town of Cave Creek was incorporated in 1986 and had 4,892 residents at the 2020 census, on about 37.7 square miles, according to Wikipedia. Black Mountain, at 3,398 feet, sits in the southern part of town on the border with Carefree.

The Town's Desert Rural zones set minimum lot sizes of 190,000 square feet in DR-190, 89,000 in DR-89, 70,000 in DR-70 and 43,000 in DR-43, and cap lot coverage at 10% in the first three and 15% in DR-43, according to Chapter 2 of the Town's zoning ordinance.

This page follows the top of the Cave Creek market: every home in the MLS city of Cave Creek that sold for, or is listed at, $1.5 million or more. Homes at this level differ a lot by setting, lot size and age, so compare a home against sales with the same setting, such as acreage, hillside, or a golf community. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property.

Location
Cave Creek, Arizona, ZIP codes 85331 and 85327
Town of Cave Creek
Incorporated 1986, 4,892 residents in 2020 (Wikipedia)
Desert Rural minimum lots
43,000 to 190,000 sq ft depending on the zone (Town zoning ordinance)
Median home size sold
4,038 square feet over the past 12 months
Sale prices, past 12 months
$1,500,000 to $5,496,000
List prices today
$1,550,000 to $11,500,000
Listings with a price change
24 of 68 active listings

See all Cave Creek homes for sale

Buyer guides from our team

Related pages

Explore more of Cave Creek and nearby.

Questions, answered

How much do Cave Creek homes at $1.5 million and up cost?

The median sale price was $1,950,000 for the 93 Cave Creek homes at $1.5 million and up that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $469 per square foot, with sale prices from $1,500,000 to $5,496,000. Those listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $2,297,000.

How many Cave Creek homes at $1.5 million and up are for sale right now?

As of November 1, 2026, 68 Cave Creek homes at $1.5 million and up were listed for sale in the MLS, and 16 of them were priced at $3 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.

How fast do Cave Creek homes at $1.5 million and up sell?

Those that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 73 days on the market and closed at a median of 96.52% of their final list price, or 95.24% of their original list price.

Is the Cave Creek luxury market a buyer's market or a seller's market?

With 68 listings today and about 8 sales a month over the past year, the Cave Creek luxury market has about 8.8 months of supply, which is leaning toward buyers. Price points and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.

How common are seller concessions for Cave Creek homes at $1.5 million and up?

15 of the 93 closed sales, or 16%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $10,000.

How many listings actually sell in the Cave Creek luxury market?

Of the 175 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 93 closed and 82 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 53%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.

What should I check before buying a luxury home in Cave Creek?

Start with the jurisdiction, because a Cave Creek address can be in the Town of Cave Creek, the City of Phoenix, or unincorporated Maricopa County. Then confirm the zoning and lot coverage, where the water comes from (town water or a well), whether the home is on septic, and who maintains the road. The Town's Desert Rural zones set minimum lot sizes of 190,000 square feet in DR-190, 89,000 in DR-89, 70,000 in DR-70 and 43,000 in DR-43, and cap lot coverage at 10% in the first three and 15% in DR-43, according to Chapter 2 of the Town's zoning ordinance.

How have prices for Cave Creek luxury homes changed over the past 10 years?

The median sale price for Cave Creek homes that sold for $1.5 million or more was $1,595,000 in 2016 and $1,950,000 in 2025, up 22%. The highest yearly median in that span was $2,020,000 in 2020. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,912,500.

How does this page define Cave Creek luxury homes?

Our search and statistics include residential listings in the MLS city of Cave Creek that sold for, or are listed at, $1.5 million or more. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.

Thinking about Cave Creek luxury homes?

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Cave Creek luxury listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.

Your advisors

Kyle HermannAssociate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl SolanoCRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art BuckAssociate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  1. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for Cave Creek luxury homes as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
  2. ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026 for the same definition, used for the price chart.
  3. Town incorporation, population, land area, and Black Mountain: Wikipedia, Cave Creek, Arizona, accessed November 1, 2026.
  4. Desert Rural lot sizes and lot coverage: Town of Cave Creek, Zoning Ordinance Chapter 2, Residential Zones, effective December 4, 2025, accessed November 1, 2026.
  5. Tatum Ranch and the 85331 ZIP code: Sonoran News, Cave Creek may revisit ZIP Code issue, March 31, 2010, accessed November 1, 2026.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.