Home/Cave Creek homes for sale/Cave Creek new construction
Cave Creek, Arizona · Built 2024 or later
Cave Creek new construction homes for sale
New and nearly new homes in Cave Creek.
The short answer
As of November 1, 2026, there are 24 new construction homes in Cave Creek listed for sale, with a median list price of $2,474,450. Over the past 12 months, 29 sold at a median price of $1,606,602, or $436 per square foot, after a median of 88 days on market. They closed at a median of 97.5% of their final list price. With about 9.9 months of supply, the market is leaning toward buyers.
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners, as defined in the FAQ below. Part of our Cave Creek homes for sale guide.
The market, by the numbers
Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.
Months of supply is today's 24 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 2.4 sales per month. 9 of the 29 sales closed at $2 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 29 closed and 37 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.
Cave Creek new construction median sale price, 10 years
Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.
The median sale price for Cave Creek homes sold new, meaning a year built of the sale year or the year before, went from $559,990 in 2016 to $1,603,301 in 2025, up 186%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,514,633. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.
See the yearly numbers
| Year | Median sale price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (through November 1, 2026) | $1,514,633 | 22 |
| 2025 | $1,603,301 | 28 |
| 2024 | $1,139,127 | 12 |
| 2023 | $1,115,367 | 34 |
| 2022 | $847,100 | 25 |
| 2021 | $915,475 | 56 |
| 2020 | $740,829 | 78 |
| 2019 | $580,000 | 65 |
| 2018 | $575,810 | 64 |
| 2017 | $599,990 | 51 |
| 2016 | $559,990 | 48 |
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year in the MLS city of Cave Creek where the year built is the sale year or the year before, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
Search new construction in Cave Creek for sale
Updated continuously from the MLS. Filter, save, and tour any home.
What the numbers mean right now
Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.
Over the past 12 months, 29 homes sold, and 31% of them closed at $2 million or more. Today 24 are listed for sale, and 5 of those have already had a price change. The typical sale closed about 6% below its original list price.
If you are buying
- Confirm the certificate of occupancy, final inspection, and the builder's warranty for any new home.
- Ask about the water source and septic system, which vary from lot to lot here.
- If the home is still under construction, ask for the build schedule, the plans, and what is included in the price.
If you are selling
- Price against new construction sales, which run well above resales of older homes in town.
- Have the permits, inspection records, warranty, and specifications ready for buyers.
- We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.
About new construction in Cave Creek
How new homes get built here.
This page follows newly built homes in the MLS city of Cave Creek: homes with a year built of 2024 or later on the MLS record, whether a finished spec home or a custom build on its own lot.
Building in the Town of Cave Creek comes with desert protection rules. Chapter 6 of the Town's zoning ordinance requires a zoning clearance and building permit before any grading, and keeps land within 12 feet of any property line in a Desert Rural zone natural, except for driveway and utility access. Chapter 8 requires a zoning clearance to remove or relocate a saguaro taller than 4 feet. The Town's grading guideline treats land with a natural slope of 15% or more as hillside.
New homes here range from finished spec homes to custom builds, and the year built on the MLS is entered by the listing agent, so check what was approved, permitted and inspected for any new home you consider. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property.
- Location
- Cave Creek, Arizona, ZIP codes 85331 and 85327
- Grading
- Zoning clearance and building permit required first (Town zoning ordinance, Chapter 6)
- Hillside
- Natural slope of 15% or more (Town grading guideline)
- Median home size sold
- 4,019 square feet over the past 12 months
- Sale prices, past 12 months
- $792,000 to $4,999,000
- List prices today
- $1,105,483 to $11,500,000
- Listings with a price change
- 5 of 24 active listings
See all Cave Creek homes for sale
Buyer guides from our team
Related pages
Explore more of Cave Creek and nearby.
Questions, answered
How much do new construction homes in Cave Creek cost?
The median sale price was $1,606,602 for the 29 new construction homes in Cave Creek that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $436 per square foot, with sale prices from $792,000 to $4,999,000. Those listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $2,474,450.
How many new construction homes in Cave Creek are for sale right now?
As of November 1, 2026, 24 new construction homes in Cave Creek were listed for sale in the MLS, and 15 of them were priced at $2 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.
How fast do new construction homes in Cave Creek sell?
Those that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 88 days on the market and closed at a median of 97.5% of their final list price, or 94.01% of their original list price.
Is the Cave Creek new construction market a buyer's market or a seller's market?
With 24 listings today and about 2.4 sales a month over the past year, the Cave Creek new construction market has about 9.9 months of supply, which is leaning toward buyers. Price points and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.
How common are seller concessions for new construction homes in Cave Creek?
4 of the 29 closed sales, or 14%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. That is too few sales to report a meaningful median concession.
How many listings actually sell in the Cave Creek new construction market?
Of the 66 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 29 closed and 37 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 44%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.
What should I check on a new home in Cave Creek?
Confirm the certificate of occupancy, final inspection, and builder warranty, and ask for the permits and approved plans. Year built on the MLS is entered by the listing agent, so confirm the build date too. In the Town of Cave Creek, grading needs a zoning clearance and building permit first, and land within 12 feet of a property line in a Desert Rural zone stays natural, which can limit later additions such as a pool or casita.
How have prices for new construction in Cave Creek changed over the past 10 years?
The median sale price for Cave Creek homes sold new, meaning a year built of the sale year or the year before, was $559,990 in 2016 and $1,603,301 in 2025, up 186%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $1,514,633.
How does this page define new construction in Cave Creek?
Our search and statistics include residential listings in the MLS city of Cave Creek with a year built of 2024 or later, as entered on the MLS record. Cave Creek here is the city on the MLS record, which follows the mailing address. The Cave Creek mailing area is larger than the Town of Cave Creek: the 85331 ZIP code also covers Tatum Ranch, which is in the City of Phoenix, and parts of unincorporated Maricopa County, so confirm the jurisdiction for any property. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.
Thinking about Cave Creek new construction?
Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Tell us what you are looking for and we will send newly listed Cave Creek new construction homes that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.
Your advisors
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for new construction in Cave Creek as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026 for the same definition, used for the price chart.
- Grading permits and the 12 foot natural strip: Town of Cave Creek, Zoning Ordinance Chapter 6, Grading, effective December 22, 2011, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Saguaro removal: Town of Cave Creek, Zoning Ordinance Chapter 8, Landscaping, effective December 22, 2011, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Hillside definition: Town of Cave Creek, Technical Design Guideline No. 1, Grading and Drainage, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Tatum Ranch and the 85331 ZIP code: Sonoran News, Cave Creek may revisit ZIP Code issue, March 31, 2010, accessed November 1, 2026.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.