Maricopa County · Glendale, Arizona
Glendale homes for sale
Every active Glendale listing, live from the MLS, with the numbers behind them.
The short answer
As of November 1, 2026, there are 853 homes, condos, and townhomes listed for sale in Glendale, with a median list price of $425,000. Over the past 12 months, 2,602 Glendale homes sold at a median price of $419,900, or $242 per square foot, after a median of 49 days on market. Homes closed at a median of 99.28% of their final list price. With about 3.9 months of supply, the market is close to balanced.
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. Figures cover single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes with a Glendale address in Maricopa County in the MLS, as explained in the FAQ below.
The Glendale market, by the numbers
Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.
Months of supply is today's 853 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 217 sales per month. 56 of the 2,602 sales closed at $1 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 2,602 closed and 1,119 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.
Glendale median sale price, 10 years
Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.
The median sale price for homes with a Glendale address went from $205,000 in 2016 to $419,000 in 2025, up 104%. The highest yearly median was $430,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $420,000. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.
See the yearly numbers
| Year | Median sale price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (through November 1, 2026) | $420,000 | 2,251 |
| 2025 | $419,000 | 2,595 |
| 2024 | $424,000 | 2,772 |
| 2023 | $415,000 | 2,882 |
| 2022 | $430,000 | 3,555 |
| 2021 | $369,950 | 4,740 |
| 2020 | $287,000 | 4,411 |
| 2019 | $255,000 | 4,655 |
| 2018 | $235,000 | 4,385 |
| 2017 | $220,000 | 4,464 |
| 2016 | $205,000 | 4,202 |
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
Search Glendale homes for sale
Updated continuously from the MLS. Filter, save, and tour any home.
What the numbers mean right now
Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.
Over the past 12 months, 2,602 homes with a Glendale address sold, and 2% of them closed at $1 million or more. Today 853 are listed for sale, and 545 of those have already had a price change.
Pricing is where homes win or sit. 808 of last year's sales, or 31%, went under contract within 30 days, at about 99% of list price on average. 388, or 15%, took more than 120 days, and those closed at about 90% of their original list price on average.
If you are buying
- The typical home sold about 3% below its original list price, so there is room to negotiate on homes that have been listed a while.
- 69% of sales included a seller concession. Ask about closing costs or a rate buydown as part of your offer.
- Compare a home against recent sales in the same neighborhood and price range, not Glendale as a whole.
- Get pre-approved first so you can act quickly when the right home comes up.
If you are selling
- Your first month matters most. Homes that sold within 30 days closed at about 99% of list price on average.
- Homes that sat more than 120 days closed at about 90% of their original list price, so pricing right at the start pays.
- Price against recent sales in your own neighborhood, and show how your home compares on size, lot, and updates.
- We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.
About Glendale
Homes, land, and amenities in Glendale, Arizona.
Glendale is a West Valley city with the New River and Agua Fria River along its western edge. Homes range from established neighborhoods near downtown to newer subdivisions in the north and west.
Thunderbird Conservation Park is a 1,185 acre natural preserve with about 15 miles of multi-use trails.
- Population
- 260,572 (2025 Census estimate), 248,325 in the 2020 Census
- Land area
- 61.60 square miles
- Median home size sold
- 1,769 square feet over the past 12 months
- Listings with a price change
- 545 of 853 active listings
- Official site
- City of Glendale
Glendale homes we have helped clients buy and sell
White-glove service at every price point.
Glendale homes for sale by ZIP code
Each ZIP code page has its own live search, 10 years of prices, and 12 months of sales data.
| ZIP code | Sold, 12 months | Median sale price | Price per sq ft | For sale today | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85301 | 278 | $304,500 | $196 | 133 | 5.7 |
| 85302 | 369 | $390,000 | $230 | 105 | 3.4 |
| 85303 | 258 | $400,000 | $238 | 93 | 4.3 |
| 85304 | 274 | $404,000 | $230 | 94 | 4.1 |
| 85305 | 169 | $512,000 | $221 | 63 | 4.5 |
| 85306 | 223 | $400,000 | $253 | 49 | 2.6 |
| 85307 | 91 | $398,000 | $237 | 44 | 5.8 |
| 85308 | 736 | $465,000 | $261 | 207 | 3.4 |
| 85310 | 204 | $525,000 | $281 | 66 | 3.9 |
Residential sales with a Glendale mailing address, in Maricopa County, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026. ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
PO box and business ZIP codes with no home sales or listings over the past 12 months: 85309, 85311, 85312, 85313, 85318.
Nearby areas
Compare Glendale with other places we work.
Glendale questions, answered
How much do homes cost in Glendale?
The median sale price was $419,900 for the 2,602 homes, condos, and townhomes with a Glendale address that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $242 per square foot. Homes listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $425,000.
How many homes are for sale in Glendale right now?
As of November 1, 2026, 853 homes, condos, and townhomes with a Glendale address were listed for sale in the MLS. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.
How fast do homes sell in Glendale?
Homes that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 49 days on the market and closed at a median of 99.28% of their final list price, or 97.06% of their original list price.
Is Glendale a buyer's market or a seller's market?
With 853 listings today and about 217 sales a month over the past year, Glendale has about 3.9 months of supply, which is close to balanced. Conditions vary a lot by price range and neighborhood, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.
How common are seller concessions in Glendale?
1,802 of the 2,602 closed sales, or 69%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $10,200.
How many listings actually sell in Glendale?
Of the 3,721 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 2,602 closed and 1,119 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 70%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.
How have Glendale home prices changed over the past 10 years?
The median sale price for homes with a Glendale address was $205,000 in 2016 and $419,000 in 2025, up 104%. The highest yearly median in that span was $430,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $420,000.
How does this page define Glendale?
Our search and statistics include residential listings, meaning single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes, whose MLS city is Glendale in Maricopa County. The MLS city is the mailing address city, which does not always match city limits. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.
Thinking about Glendale?
Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Glendale listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.
Your advisors
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for listings whose MLS city is Glendale in Maricopa County. Medians and months of supply calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
- Population and land area: U.S. Census Bureau, accessed November 1, 2026.
- City information: City of Glendale, accessed November 1, 2026.
- City of Glendale, Thunderbird Conservation Park, accessed November 1, 2026.
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026, for listings whose MLS city is Glendale in Maricopa County, used for the 10 year median sale price chart.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Population and land area come from the U.S. Census Bureau. School district boundaries can change, so confirm the assigned schools for a specific address with the district. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.