Home/Cave Creek homes for sale/Cave Creek 85331/Montevista
Cave Creek, Arizona · ZIP 85331
Montevista homes for sale
Homes for sale and 12 months of sales data in Cave Creek, ZIP 85331.
The short answer
As of November 2, 2026, there are 6 homes listed for sale in Montevista, with a median list price of $1,207,000. Over the past 12 months, 15 homes sold at a median price of $1,200,000, or $412 per square foot, after a median of 58 days on market. Homes closed at a median of 98.00% of their final list price. With about 4.8 months of supply, the market is close to balanced.
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. Figures cover single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes in Montevista, as defined in the FAQ below.
The Montevista market, by the numbers
Closed residential sales, November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026.
Months of supply is today's 6 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 1 sale per month. 14 of the 15 sales closed at $1 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 15 closed and 7 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.
Montevista median sale price, 10 years
Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.
The median sale price for homes in Montevista went from $650,000 in 2016 to $1,285,000 in 2025, up 98%. The highest yearly median was $1,290,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 2, 2026, the median is $1,200,000. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.
See the yearly numbers
| Year | Median sale price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (through November 2, 2026) | $1,200,000 | 13 |
| 2025 | $1,285,000 | 17 |
| 2024 | $1,180,000 | 16 |
| 2023 | $965,000 | 7 |
| 2022 | $1,290,000 | 17 |
| 2021 | $1,100,000 | 29 |
| 2020 | $797,500 | 28 |
| 2019 | $712,600 | 21 |
| 2018 | $625,000 | 28 |
| 2017 | $667,500 | 14 |
| 2016 | $650,000 | 17 |
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year in Montevista as defined on this page, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
Search Montevista homes for sale
Updated continuously from the MLS. Filter, save, and tour any home.
What the numbers mean right now
Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.
Over the past 12 months, 15 homes sold in Montevista, and 93% of them closed at $1 million or more. Today 6 are listed for sale, and 4 of those have already had a price change.
Pricing is where homes win or sit. 7 of last year's sales, or 47%, went under contract within 30 days, at about 99% of list price on average. 6, or 40%, took more than 120 days, and those closed at about 89% of their original list price on average.
If you are buying
- The typical home sold about 4% below its original list price, so there is room to negotiate on homes that have been listed a while.
- 20% of sales included a seller concession. Ask about closing costs or a rate buydown as part of your offer.
- Homes in Montevista vary in size, age, and updates. Compare a home against recent sales of a similar size and condition within the neighborhood.
- Ask for the association disclosures for the specific home, if it has an association, and confirm the assigned schools for that address.
If you are selling
- Your first month matters most. Homes that sold within 30 days closed at about 99% of list price on average.
- Homes that sat more than 120 days closed at about 89% of their original list price, so pricing right at the start pays.
- Price against recent Montevista sales of similar size, and show how your home compares on lot, location, and updates.
- We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.
About Montevista
The setting, the homes, and the neighborhood.
Montevista is a neighborhood of about 328 single-family homes with a Cave Creek mailing address, inside Phoenix city limits, in ZIP code 85331, built from 2010 to 2016 according to Maricopa County Assessor records.
Montevista is a gated Toll Brothers community built from about 2010 to 2016 off Dixileta Drive, with a 5-acre park.
The median lot is about 11,400 square feet, and homes are in the Cave Creek Unified School District, according to county parcel records.
- City
- Cave Creek, Arizona, ZIP code 85331
- Homes
- About 328 single-family homes (Maricopa County Assessor)
- Built
- 2010 to 2016 (Maricopa County Assessor)
- School district
- Cave Creek Unified School District (county parcel records; confirm schools for a specific address)
- Builder
- Toll Brothers
- Association
- Montevista Community Association
- Median home size sold
- 2,988 square feet over the past 12 months
- Sale prices, past 12 months
- $940,000 to $2,550,000
- Listings at $1 million or more
- 4 of 6 active listings
- Listings with a price change
- 4 of 6 active listings
Related pages
Compare Montevista with nearby pages.
Montevista questions, answered
How much do homes cost in Montevista?
The median sale price was $1,200,000 for the 15 homes, condos, and townhomes in Montevista that sold from November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026, or $412 per square foot, with sale prices from $940,000 to $2,550,000. Homes listed for sale on November 2, 2026 had a median list price of $1,207,000.
How many homes are for sale in Montevista right now?
As of November 2, 2026, 6 homes were listed for sale in Montevista in the MLS, and 4 of them were priced at $1 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.
How fast do homes sell in Montevista?
Homes that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 58 days on the market and closed at a median of 98.00% of their final list price, or 96% of their original list price.
Is Montevista a buyer's market or a seller's market?
With 6 listings today and about 1 sale a month over the past year, Montevista has about 4.8 months of supply, which is close to balanced. Neighborhoods and home types move at different speeds, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.
How common are seller concessions in Montevista?
3 of the 15 closed sales, or 20%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $28,200.
How many listings actually sell in Montevista?
Of the 22 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 15 closed and 7 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 68%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.
What is Montevista like?
Montevista is a gated Toll Brothers community built from about 2010 to 2016 off Dixileta Drive, with a 5-acre park. The median lot is about 11,400 square feet, and homes are in the Cave Creek Unified School District, according to county parcel records.
How have Montevista home prices changed over the past 10 years?
The median sale price for homes in Montevista was $650,000 in 2016 and $1,285,000 in 2025, up 98%. The highest yearly median in that span was $1,290,000 in 2022. So far this year, through November 2, 2026, the median is $1,200,000.
How does this page define Montevista?
Our search and statistics include residential listings, meaning single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and patio homes, in ZIP code 85331 whose MLS subdivision name includes Montevista or Monte Vista. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 2, 2026.
Thinking about Montevista?
Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Montevista listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.
Your advisors
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026, and active listings on November 2, 2026, for Montevista as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 2, 2026 for the same area, used for the 10 year median sale price chart.
- Home counts, years built, lot sizes, and school district: Maricopa County Assessor, parcel records, accessed November 2, 2026.
- Neighborhood description: sibbach.com, monte vista cave creek, accessed November 2, 2026.
- Neighborhood description: excalibur-country-club-scottsdale-az.remax.com, 22 7032718 5324 e barwick drive cave creek AZ 85331, accessed November 2, 2026.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.