Home/Scottsdale homes for sale/North Scottsdale/Desert Mountain/Desert Mountain golf course homes
Desert Mountain, Scottsdale · Golf course lots
Desert Mountain golf course homes for sale
Homes on the fairways of Desert Mountain's seven private courses.
The short answer
As of November 1, 2026, there are 30 Desert Mountain golf course homes listed for sale, with a median list price of $3,935,000. Over the past 12 months, 54 sold at a median price of $2,755,000, or $775 per square foot, after a median of 113 days on market. They closed at a median of 95.35% of their final list price. With about 6.7 months of supply, the market is leaning toward buyers.
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners, as defined in the FAQ below. Part of our Desert Mountain homes for sale guide.
The market, by the numbers
Closed residential sales, November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026.
Months of supply is today's 30 listings divided by the 12 month average of about 4.5 sales per month. 6 of the 54 sales closed at $5 million or more. Seller concessions are seller paid buyer costs, such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. Listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months that closed rather than being cancelled or expiring: 54 closed and 34 cancelled or expired. A listing that was cancelled and relisted counts as cancelled.
Desert Mountain golf course homes median sale price, 10 years
Yearly median sale price of closed residential sales, 2016 to 2026.
The median sale price for Desert Mountain homes listed as golf course lots went from $1,450,000 in 2016 to $3,135,000 in 2025, up 116%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $2,782,500. A median is the middle sale of the year, so it moves with both prices and the mix of homes that sold. Ask us how values have changed for homes like yours.
See the yearly numbers
| Year | Median sale price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (through November 1, 2026) | $2,782,500 | 50 |
| 2025 | $3,135,000 | 42 |
| 2024 | $3,000,000 | 56 |
| 2023 | $2,825,000 | 67 |
| 2022 | $2,450,000 | 55 |
| 2021 | $2,610,000 | 84 |
| 2020 | $1,825,000 | 70 |
| 2019 | $1,695,000 | 41 |
| 2018 | $1,432,500 | 42 |
| 2017 | $1,420,000 | 36 |
| 2016 | $1,450,000 | 33 |
Source: ARMLS via Flexmls. Closed residential sales by calendar year in Desert Mountain whose MLS record lists the property as a golf course lot, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
Search Desert Mountain golf course homes for sale
Updated continuously from the MLS. Filter, save, and tour any home.
What the numbers mean right now
Our read on the market, for buyers and for sellers.
Over the past 12 months, 54 sold, and 11% of them closed at $5 million or more. Today 30 are listed for sale, and 12 of those have already had a price change. The typical sale closed about 7% below its original list price.
If you are buying
- Walk the lot and confirm which course and hole it borders, and how close the fairway, tee or cart path really is.
- Ask the club about membership and the wait list before you buy, since the lot does not come with playing privileges.
- Compare against golf course lot sales with similar views and size, not the community median.
If you are selling
- Show buyers exactly which course and hole your lot borders, and the views it has.
- Price against recent golf course lot sales in Desert Mountain.
- We can show you the exact sales we would use to price your home.
About Desert Mountain golf course homes
Seven courses, and what a golf lot does and does not include.
Desert Mountain has seven private golf courses: six Jack Nicklaus Signature designs, Renegade (1987), Cochise (1988), Geronimo (1989), Apache (1996), Chiricahua (1999) and Outlaw (2003), plus No. 7 (2019), a par 54 course of par 3 holes, according to the club.
Not every course is lined with homes. The club describes Outlaw as a course on a 176 acre site beside the Tonto National Forest, where no homes have been built along the greens, and Chiricahua as playing at 3,000 to 3,300 feet of elevation. Golf membership is separate from owning a home on a course, so a golf course lot does not by itself give you playing privileges.
This page follows every Desert Mountain listing whose MLS record describes the property as a golf course lot, as entered by the listing agent. Views, hole location, and distance to the fairway vary a lot, so walk the lot and confirm which course and hole it borders. Desert Mountain here means listings in ZIP code 85262 whose MLS subdivision name includes Desert Mountain, which is how most homes inside the gates are recorded. The MLS usually does not record the village, and a few homes may be filed under another subdivision name.
- Location
- Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, Arizona 85262
- Courses
- Seven private courses, six by Jack Nicklaus (club)
- Share of sales
- 54 of 161 Desert Mountain sales over the past 12 months were listed as golf course lots (MLS)
- Median home size sold
- 3,649 square feet over the past 12 months
- Sale prices, past 12 months
- $1,785,000 to $8,500,000
- List prices today
- $1,749,000 to $13,250,000
- Listings with a price change
- 12 of 30 active listings
Related pages
More of Desert Mountain, and nearby.
Questions, answered
How much do Desert Mountain golf course homes cost?
The median sale price was $2,755,000 for the 54 Desert Mountain golf course homes that sold from November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, or $775 per square foot, with sale prices from $1,785,000 to $8,500,000. Those listed for sale on November 1, 2026 had a median list price of $3,935,000.
How many Desert Mountain golf course homes are for sale right now?
As of November 1, 2026, 30 Desert Mountain golf course homes were listed for sale in the MLS, and 6 of them were priced at $5 million or more. The search on this page updates continuously, so it always shows the current count.
How fast do Desert Mountain golf course homes sell?
Those that sold over the past 12 months spent a median of 113 days on the market and closed at a median of 95.35% of their final list price, or 93.13% of their original list price.
Is the Desert Mountain golf course home market a buyer's market or a seller's market?
With 30 listings today and about 4.5 sales a month over the past year, the Desert Mountain golf course home market has about 6.7 months of supply, which is leaning toward buyers. In a small market a few listings or sales can move this number a lot, so ask us for the numbers on the homes you are considering.
How common are seller concessions for Desert Mountain golf course homes?
8 of the 54 closed sales, or 15%, reported a seller concession on the MLS record, such as seller paid closing costs or a rate buydown. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $11,100.
How many listings actually sell in the Desert Mountain golf course home market?
Of the 88 listings that left the market over the past 12 months, 54 closed and 34 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 61%. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled.
Does a Desert Mountain golf course home include golf membership?
No. Owning a home on a course does not give you playing privileges. The club says membership requires an application, review and approval, that property ownership takes priority but does not guarantee approval, and that a wait list is likely. Ask the club for current categories, initiation and dues before you write an offer.
How have prices for Desert Mountain golf course homes changed over the past 10 years?
The median sale price for Desert Mountain homes listed as golf course lots was $1,450,000 in 2016 and $3,135,000 in 2025, up 116%. So far this year, through November 1, 2026, the median is $2,782,500.
How does this page define Desert Mountain golf course homes?
Our search and statistics include residential listings in Desert Mountain whose MLS record describes the property as a golf course lot. Desert Mountain here means listings in ZIP code 85262 whose MLS subdivision name includes Desert Mountain, which is how most homes inside the gates are recorded. The MLS usually does not record the village, and a few homes may be filed under another subdivision name. Figures were calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from ARMLS data on November 1, 2026.
Thinking about Desert Mountain golf course homes?
Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Tell us what you are looking for and we will send new Desert Mountain golf course homes listings that fit, along with the sales data behind each one. Our office is on Pima Road in north Scottsdale. White-glove service at every price point.
Your advisors
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales November 1, 2025 to November 1, 2026, and active listings on November 1, 2026, for Desert Mountain golf course homes as defined in the FAQ. Medians, months of supply, and the listing success rate calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
- ARMLS via Flexmls. Residential closed sales for each calendar year from 2016 through November 1, 2026 for the same definition, used for the price chart.
- Courses and opening years: Desert Mountain Club, History, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Course designers, par and yardage: Desert Mountain Club, Golf, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Renegade course: Desert Mountain Club, Renegade course, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Cochise course: Desert Mountain Club, Cochise course, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Geronimo course: Desert Mountain Club, Geronimo course, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Apache course: Desert Mountain Club, Apache course, accessed November 1, 2026.
- No. 7 course: Desert Mountain Club, No. 7 course, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Outlaw site and setting: Desert Mountain Club, Outlaw course, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Chiricahua elevation: Desert Mountain Club, Chiricahua course, accessed November 1, 2026.
- Membership approval: Desert Mountain Club, Real estate agent resources, accessed November 1, 2026.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Listing information is provided by the Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ZIP code areas do not follow city limits or school boundaries, so confirm the city, HOA, and assigned schools for a specific address. This page is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Office 480.766.1515. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.