Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Fountain Hills has four golf course communities, and their median sale prices run from $842,500 in Eagle Mountain to $1,967,500 in FireRock over the past 12 months. That is a gap of $1,125,000 inside one small town, and supply varies just as much, from about 2.5 months in Desert Canyon to about 7.9 months in FireRock.
What the data says
- FireRock: 32 sales, median $1,967,500, $544 per sq ft, 83 median days on market, 21 listed, about 7.9 months of supply, 56% listing success rate (12 months ending Nov 2, 2026)
- Desert Canyon: 24 sales, median $1,222,500, $338 per sq ft, 60 days, 5 listed, about 2.5 months of supply, 65% listing success rate (12 months ending Nov 5, 2026)
- SunRidge Canyon: 38 sales, median $900,000, $344 per sq ft, 46.5 days, 12 listed, about 3.8 months of supply, 76% listing success rate (12 months ending Oct 31, 2026)
- Eagle Mountain: 30 sales, median $842,500, $397 per sq ft, 65.5 days, 10 listed, about 4.0 months of supply, 71% listing success rate (12 months ending Nov 4, 2026)
- Fountain Hills overall: 672 sales, median $725,000, $341 per sq ft, 56 days, 288 listed, about 5.1 months of supply (12 months ending Nov 6, 2026)
All figures come from our own community and city pages, calculated from ARMLS data via Flexmls. You can see all four communities side by side on our golf course communities map: choose the zoom area for Carefree, Cave Creek and Fountain Hills, then tap any community to reach its homes for sale page.
The four communities and their courses
FireRock: the private club community
FireRock homes for sale sit around FireRock Country Club, an 18 hole Gary Panks course listed by the Town of Fountain Hills at par 72 and 7,014 yards, with a legacy dating to 2000. The club's website describes a private club with a sports club (tennis, pickleball, fitness, and a pool), a clubhouse overlooking the 18th green, and a $29 million renovation of the course and clubhouse. FireRock also had the highest price per square foot of the four, $544, and 27 of its 32 sales closed at $1 million or more.
Desert Canyon: the original course
Desert Canyon homes for sale surround Desert Canyon Golf Club, a John Allen design that the town dates to 1971. GolfPass lists it as public, par 71, 6,410 yards from the back tees with a 125 slope; the town lists 6,415 yards and a 126 slope. Its median price of $1,222,500 is second highest, yet its $338 per square foot is the lowest of the four, so compare homes there by size and condition, not just headline price.
SunRidge Canyon: the fastest sales
SunRidge Canyon homes for sale line a Keith Foster course in a desert canyon, par 71 and 6,823 yards with a 138 slope per the town. An October 7, 2026 release from the club said every green was resurfaced and several rebuilt, remaining bunkers were rebuilt with stacked sod, new tees were added on the 2nd and 14th holes, and the clubhouse gained an outdoor bar and fire pit. SunRidge Canyon had the shortest median time on market of the four, 46.5 days.
Eagle Mountain: the entry point
Eagle Mountain homes for sale sit along a Scott Miller course that opened in 1996, listed by the course at par 71 and 6,800 yards. Its website shows a grille, golf shop, and instruction academy. Eagle Mountain had the lowest median sale price, $842,500, and the lowest seller concession median among homes that had one, $5,400.
See where these neighborhoods sit within the town on our Northeast Valley map, which has a Fountain Hills zoom area. Across all of Fountain Hills homes for sale, the median over the same kind of period was $725,000, so every golf community here prices above the town as a whole.
What it means
The biggest split is private versus public golf. FireRock pairs the highest prices with a private club next door, but it also carries the most inventory and the lowest listing success rate. That combination usually means buyers have more room to negotiate and sellers need sharp pricing.
Desert Canyon is the opposite: few homes for sale, a 97.04% median sale to final list ratio, and only about 2.5 months of supply. SunRidge Canyon and Eagle Mountain sit near balanced, with Eagle Mountain the lowest priced way into a golf course address in town and SunRidge Canyon the quickest to sell.
All four are inside the 85268 ZIP code, which had 671 sales at a median of $725,000 over the 12 months ending November 5, 2026.
Practical advice
For buyers
- Decide first whether you want a private club, a public course you can book, or simply a fairway view. On our golf course communities map, the Private clubs and Public courses filters narrow the four communities to the ones that fit.
- In FireRock, contact the club about membership before you write an offer. Membership is separate from the home purchase.
- Compare price per square foot within one community, not across them. Desert Canyon's $338 and FireRock's $544 describe very different home types.
- Ask for the HOA resale disclosure packet early and check dues, transfer fees, and any architectural rules.
For sellers
- In FireRock, with about 7.9 months of supply, price against the active listings you compete with, not only against past sales.
- In Desert Canyon, low supply helps, but buyers still compare value per square foot. Show what is updated.
- Show buyers exactly what your lot offers: which hole, which direction, and how far from the cart path.
Avoid this mistake: assuming a golf course address comes with golf access. In FireRock it does not include a membership, and at the public courses you pay to play like anyone else unless a course offers a resident program.
The honest caveats
- Sample sizes are small, 24 to 38 sales per community, so one large sale can move a median a lot.
- Each community page has its own 12 month window, ending between October 31 and November 6, 2026, so the comparisons are close but not on identical dates.
- Community boundaries follow our own definitions, explained on each page, and may differ from HOA or subdivision lines.
- Course yardage and slope vary by source and by tee. We note where the town and GolfPass differ.
- Medians hide the spread within each community: condos, townhomes, and estate homes can share one golf course.
Frequently asked questions
What golf course communities are in Fountain Hills?
Fountain Hills has four residential golf course communities: FireRock, Desert Canyon, SunRidge Canyon, and Eagle Mountain. FireRock is built around a private club course, and the other three are built around courses that are open to public play.
Which Fountain Hills golf community has the highest home prices?
FireRock had the highest median sale price of the four, $1,967,500 on 32 sales over the 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Eagle Mountain had the lowest, $842,500 on 30 sales over the 12 months ending November 4, 2026.
Is FireRock Country Club private?
Yes. Both the club's own website and the Town of Fountain Hills golf page list FireRock as private. Buying a home in FireRock does not include a golf membership, so ask the club directly about membership categories, fees, and any wait list.
Can you play SunRidge Canyon, Eagle Mountain, and Desert Canyon without a membership?
The Town of Fountain Hills lists all three among the area's public 18 hole courses, and each takes tee times. Rates, resident programs, and seasonal pricing change, so check each course's own booking page for current details.
Who designed the golf courses in Fountain Hills?
According to the Town of Fountain Hills golf page, FireRock was designed by Gary Panks, SunRidge Canyon by Keith Foster, Eagle Mountain by Scott Miller, and Desert Canyon by John Allen. Desert Canyon dates to 1971, SunRidge Canyon opened in 1995, Eagle Mountain in 1996, and FireRock in 2000.
Which Fountain Hills golf community has the most homes for sale right now?
FireRock had 21 homes listed as of November 2, 2026, the most of the four, which works out to about 7.9 months of supply. Desert Canyon had 5 listed as of November 5, 2026, or about 2.5 months of supply.
What is a listing success rate?
It is the share of listings that ended in a sale rather than being cancelled or expiring over the period measured. On our community pages, SunRidge Canyon showed 76%, Eagle Mountain 71%, Desert Canyon 65%, and FireRock 56% for the 12 months ending between October 31 and November 5, 2026.
Do Fountain Hills golf communities have HOAs?
HOA details vary by neighborhood within each community, and this post does not list dues because they differ by subdivision. Ask for the HOA resale disclosure packet and confirm dues, transfer fees, and rules before your inspection period ends.
How much do golf course homes cost per square foot in Fountain Hills?
Median price per square foot over the past 12 months ranged from $338 in Desert Canyon to $544 in FireRock on our community pages, with SunRidge Canyon at $344 and Eagle Mountain at $397. Lot, view, age, and remodel level move individual homes well above or below those medians.
Is We-Ko-Pa Golf Club in Fountain Hills?
No. The Town of Fountain Hills golf page lists We-Ko-Pa's Cholla and Saguaro courses at a Fort McDowell address, on the Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation just east of town. The town lists both among the public courses near Fountain Hills.
The bottom line
Fountain Hills gives golf buyers four distinct choices in one town: a private club community in FireRock and three public course communities that range from a tight, seller leaning market in Desert Canyon to the lowest priced option in Eagle Mountain. Start with the kind of golf you want, then compare homes within that community using current sales and active listings.
Read more: FireRock Country Club in Fountain Hills: the course, amenities, homes, and membership · Fountain Hills listing success rates: where homes sell and where they stall
Thinking about a golf course home in Fountain Hills?
White-glove service at every price point.
Book a Call Get My Home ValueBrowse homes: Fountain Hills homes for sale · FireRock homes for sale · SunRidge Canyon homes for sale · Eagle Mountain homes for sale
Related: Explore the Northeast Valley map · Explore the golf course communities map · See our recently sold properties · More market insights
Your advisors
Kyle Hermann
Associate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl Solano
CRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art Buck
Associate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- Arizona Luxury Partners, FireRock homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Desert Canyon homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 5, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, SunRidge Canyon homes for sale page, 12 months ending October 31, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Eagle Mountain homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 4, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Fountain Hills homes for sale page (12 months ending November 6, 2026) and Fountain Hills 85268 page (12 months ending November 5, 2026), ARMLS via Flexmls. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Golf course communities page and map, checked November 6, 2026. Link
- Town of Fountain Hills, Experience Fountain Hills, Golfing page (course par, yardage, slope, designers), viewed November 6, 2026. Link
- GolfPass, Desert Canyon Golf Club course page, viewed November 6, 2026. Link
- SunRidge Canyon Golf Club enhancements release, October 7, 2026 (First Call Golf). Link
- Eagle Mountain Golf Club website, viewed November 6, 2026. Link
- FireRock Country Club website, viewed November 6, 2026. Link
- Price gap calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners: FireRock median $1,967,500 minus Eagle Mountain median $842,500 = $1,125,000.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. This article is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.