Your vision, your home, our expertise.
Over the past 12 months, 673 Fountain Hills listings closed and 358 were cancelled or expired. That works out to a listing success rate of 65%, which means about one in three sellers who put a home on the market did not end up with a sale. The rate also varies a lot by community and price point, from 76% in SunRidge Canyon to 56% in FireRock. Here is what the numbers on our Fountain Hills homes for sale page and its community pages show, and what sellers and buyers can do with them.
What the data says
- Fountain Hills overall: 65% listing success rate, 673 closed and 358 cancelled or expired, 55 median days on market, 97.57% median sale to final list price, about 5.0 months of supply (Arizona Luxury Partners Fountain Hills homes for sale page, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
- SunRidge Canyon: 76% listing success rate, 38 closed and 12 cancelled or expired, 46.5 median days on market, 97.48% sale to final list, about 3.8 months of supply (SunRidge Canyon homes for sale page, 12 months ending October 31, 2026)
- Golf course homes in Fountain Hills: 73% listing success rate, 58 closed and 22 cancelled or expired, 55 median days on market, about 3.5 months of supply (Fountain Hills golf course homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 1, 2026)
- Eagle Mountain: 71% listing success rate, 30 closed and 12 cancelled or expired, 65.5 median days on market, 97.03% sale to final list, about 4.0 months of supply (Eagle Mountain homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
- FireRock: 56% listing success rate, 32 closed and 25 cancelled or expired, 83 median days on market, 96.94% sale to final list, about 7.9 months of supply (FireRock homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
- Fountain Hills at $1.5 million and up: 53% listing success rate, 108 closed and 94 cancelled or expired, 60.5 median days on market, about 7.6 months of supply (Fountain Hills luxury homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 1, 2026)
How to read a listing success rate
The listing success rate answers one simple question: of the listings that came off the market, how many actually closed? Our pages count every Fountain Hills listing that left the MLS in the past 12 months. If it closed, it counts as a success. If it was cancelled or expired, it does not. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled, so a seller who pulls a home to reset the price shows up as a miss even if the home sells later.
That makes the rate a useful companion to the numbers most people check first. Median days on market and sale to list price only describe homes that sold. The success rate shows the listings that never got there.
Nearly every Fountain Hills home uses ZIP code 85268, so the homes for sale in 85268 page shows essentially the same figures as the town page. ZIP 85269 is used for post office boxes, not street addresses.
What the gap between communities means
Supply is the clearest pattern
The communities with the highest success rates also had the least supply. SunRidge Canyon homes for sale sat at about 3.8 months of supply and a 76% success rate. Fountain Hills golf course homes were at about 3.5 months and 73%. On the other end, FireRock homes for sale had about 7.9 months of supply and a 56% success rate, and the Fountain Hills luxury homes segment at $1.5 million and up had about 7.6 months and 53%. When buyers have more homes to choose from, more listings sit, get cancelled, or expire.
Price point plays a part
FireRock's median sale price over the period was $1,967,500, and 84% of its sales closed at $1 million or more. Eagle Mountain homes for sale had a median sale price of $842,500 and SunRidge Canyon $900,000. The higher price bands draw from a smaller pool of buyers, so overpricing tends to cost more time there. See where FireRock, Eagle Mountain, and SunRidge Canyon sit in relation to each other on our Northeast Valley map.
Homes that sold still sold close to list
In every group above, the median sale to final list price was close to 97%. That is a sign the homes that sold were mostly priced near where buyers landed by the end. The gap shows up in sale to original list price instead: 94.91% in FireRock and 95.94% in Fountain Hills overall, which points to price reductions along the way.
What sellers can do with this
- Price against closed sales, not active listings. In FireRock and the $1.5 million and up segment, there are more homes for sale than recent sales would absorb in a few months. Active list prices tell you what sellers hope for. Closed sales tell you what buyers paid.
- Look at your community's own rate. A 76% rate and a 56% rate call for different launch plans. Check the community page for your area and the date the figures were calculated.
- Plan for the first two to three weeks. New listings get the most attention early. Have the home photographed, repaired, and easy to show before it goes live.
- Avoid this mistake: listing high with a plan to cancel and relist later. On our pages a cancelled listing counts against the success rate, and buyers and agents can see a home's listing history in the MLS.
What buyers can do with this
- Read lower success rates as room to negotiate. In segments with more supply and more cancellations, sellers may be more open to terms such as concessions. FireRock's median seller concession was $15,000 among sales that had one, per its page.
- Check days on market and price history on any home you like. A long market time in a high supply segment is a different signal than the same market time in SunRidge Canyon.
- Expect competition in tighter pockets. Lower supply segments had higher success rates, so well priced homes there may not wait long.
The honest caveats
Community samples are small. FireRock had 57 listings leave the market in the past year and Eagle Mountain had 42, so a handful of cancellations can move the rate several points. The pages also use slightly different 12 month windows, ending between October 31 and November 2, 2026, because each was calculated on a different day. The success rate shows outcomes, not causes: a seller who cancels to rent the home out looks the same as one who could not find a buyer. Golf course homes are counted by an MLS golf course lot field, and community boundaries follow MLS records, so a specific property may be grouped differently. Results also vary widely by price, view, condition, and lot within each community.
Frequently asked questions
What is a listing success rate?
A listing success rate is the share of listings that left the market over a period and actually closed, rather than being cancelled or expiring. On our Fountain Hills pages it covers the past 12 months of MLS data, and a listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled. A higher rate means more sellers who listed ended up with a closed sale.
What is the listing success rate in Fountain Hills right now?
For the 12 months ending November 2, 2026, 673 Fountain Hills listings closed and 358 were cancelled or expired, a listing success rate of 65%. That means roughly one in three listings that left the market did not sell. The figures come from ARMLS data calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
Do luxury homes in Fountain Hills sell less often?
In the past year, yes. Homes at $1.5 million and up had a 53% listing success rate, with 108 closed and 94 cancelled or expired over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026. That segment also had about 7.6 months of supply, compared with about 5.0 months for Fountain Hills overall.
Why would a home be cancelled or expire instead of selling?
Common reasons include a list price above what buyers will pay, condition or presentation issues, limited showing access, or a seller who decides to wait. Some sellers cancel to rent the home or relist later with a new price. The MLS record does not say why a listing came off the market, so the rate shows the outcome, not the cause.
How do I find the listing success rate for a specific Fountain Hills community?
Our community homes for sale pages for Fountain Hills show the listing success rate along with days on market, sale to list price, and months of supply, each with the date the figures were calculated. For a single street or a specific price range, ask an advisor to pull the MLS history, since small samples can swing a lot.
The bottom line
About two out of three Fountain Hills listings closed over the past year, but that average hides real differences. Lower supply segments such as SunRidge Canyon, Eagle Mountain, and golf course homes closed more often, while FireRock and the $1.5 million and up segment saw nearly as many listings come off unsold as sold. If you are selling, price against your own community's closed sales. If you are buying, use the success rate and supply to judge how much room you have.
Read more: Timing a Fountain Hills home sale: what 12 months of closings show · FireRock Country Club in Fountain Hills: the course, amenities, homes, and membership
Thinking about selling in Fountain Hills?
White-glove service at every price point.
Book a Call Get My Home ValueBrowse homes: Fountain Hills homes for sale · Fountain Hills 85268 homes for sale · SunRidge Canyon homes for sale · FireRock homes for sale
Related: Explore the Northeast Valley map · See our recently sold properties · Search homes for sale · More market insights
Your advisors
Kyle Hermann
Associate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl Solano
CRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art Buck
Associate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Fountain Hills homes for sale, market figures from ARMLS via Flexmls, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Fountain Hills 85268 homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 3, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, SunRidge Canyon homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending October 31, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Eagle Mountain homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, FireRock homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Fountain Hills luxury homes for sale ($1.5 million and up), ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 1, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Fountain Hills golf course homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 1, 2026. Link
- Listing success rates calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners as closed listings divided by closed plus cancelled or expired listings over each page's 12 month window, for example 673 closed and 358 cancelled or expired in Fountain Hills overall.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. This article is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.