Phoenix golf course communities compared: prices, supply, and how fast homes sell

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Phoenix golf course homes span a wider price range than most people expect. Over the past 12 months, the median sale price ran from $145,000 in Paradise Peak West to $3,300,000 in Arizona Biltmore, with homes beside Lookout Mountain, Stonecreek, and Wildfire Golf Club in between. Here is how six golf communities on our Phoenix homes for sale pages compare on price, supply, and how often listings actually sell.

The short answer Among six Phoenix golf communities, Arizona Biltmore had the highest median sale price at $3,300,000 and Paradise Peak West the lowest at $145,000, for the 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Stonecreek and Arizona Biltmore had the least supply, while Arizona Country Club had the most. Golf membership is separate from buying the home in these communities.

What the data says

  • Arizona Biltmore: 13 sales, $3,300,000 median sale price, $835 per square foot, 63 median days on market, about 1.8 months of supply, 76% listing success rate (Arizona Biltmore homes for sale page, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
  • Arizona Country Club: 2 sales, $2,676,000 median sale price, $622 per square foot, 124.5 median days on market, about 12.0 months of supply, 29% listing success rate (Arizona Country Club homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 3, 2026)
  • Desert Ridge: 375 sales, $730,000 median sale price, $347 per square foot, 53 median days on market, about 3.3 months of supply, 70% listing success rate (Desert Ridge homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
  • Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs: 71 sales, $335,000 median sale price, $267 per square foot, 47 median days on market, about 4.4 months of supply, 60% listing success rate (Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
  • Stonecreek: 21 sales, $315,000 median sale price, $340 per square foot, 87 median days on market, about 1.1 months of supply, 57% listing success rate (Stonecreek homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
  • Paradise Peak West: 27 sales, $145,000 median sale price, $99 per square foot, 76 median days on market, about 7.1 months of supply, 71% listing success rate (Paradise Peak West homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)
  • Phoenix overall: 12,964 sales, $440,000 median sale price, 49 median days on market, about 4.2 months of supply, 67% listing success rate (Phoenix homes for sale page, 12 months ending November 2, 2026)

The six communities and their golf

You can see all six, plus every other golf community in the county, on our golf course communities map. Use the Phoenix zoom to narrow the view, then filter to private clubs or public courses.

Arizona Biltmore

Arizona Biltmore homes for sale surround the two public 18 hole courses of the Arizona Biltmore Golf Club: the Estates course, a William P. Bell design from 1928, and the Links course, a Bill Johnston design from 1978. The area is in homes for sale in 85016, and the median home sold was about 3,356 square feet.

Arizona Country Club

Arizona Country Club homes for sale sit along a private 18 hole course on the Phoenix and Scottsdale border that opened in 1946. The homes along the course are in the Ingleside Club Tract, marketed as part of Arcadia, in Phoenix 85018 homes for sale.

Desert Ridge

Desert Ridge homes for sale cover a master planned community of about 5,700 acres in northeast Phoenix, with homes ranging from condominium flats beside Wildfire Golf Club to Toll Brothers homes in Aviano and Pulte homes in Fireside. Addresses are in homes for sale in 85050 and 85054. The golf club is a separate business, not an HOA amenity. See where Desert Ridge sits in the wider area on our Northeast Valley map.

Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs

Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs homes for sale sit beside the public Lookout Mountain course in north Phoenix, an 18 hole Bill Johnston design that opened in 1989. The median home sold was about 1,436 square feet.

Stonecreek

Stonecreek homes for sale include about 502 single-family homes and 362 condos and townhomes built from 1982 to 2001 around the public Stonecreek Golf Club, according to Maricopa County Assessor records, in ZIP codes 85028, 85032, and 85254. The median home sold was about 1,059 square feet.

Paradise Peak West

Paradise Peak West homes for sale sit around a private 9 hole course designed by Gary Grandstaff that opened in 1985. The median home sold was about 1,456 square feet.

What it means

Golf in Phoenix is not only a luxury purchase. Three of these six communities had median sale prices below the citywide Phoenix median of $440,000. At the top end, Arizona Biltmore's median was about 7.5 times the Phoenix median, a ratio calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from the two page figures.

Supply tells a different story than price. Stonecreek, at about 1.1 months, and Arizona Biltmore, at about 1.8 months, had few homes for sale compared with recent sales. Arizona Country Club had about 12.0 months, but that rests on just 2 sales and 2 current listings, so one sale can change the picture.

Access matters too. Arizona Country Club and Paradise Peak West have private courses, while Arizona Biltmore, Lookout Mountain, and Stonecreek are public. On the golf course communities map, the private clubs and public courses filters make that split easy to see, and tapping a community takes you straight to its homes for sale page.

Practical steps for buyers and sellers

  • Compare price per square foot, not just price. Paradise Peak West sold at a median of $99 per square foot and Arizona Biltmore at $835. Home size and age explain much of the gap.
  • Ask the club before you offer. Membership categories, fees, and wait lists are set by each club and are separate from the home purchase.
  • Read supply and success rate together. Low supply with a high success rate, like Arizona Biltmore, usually means well priced homes do not sit. High supply with a low success rate, like Arizona Country Club, usually means more room to negotiate.
  • Sellers: price against closed sales on similar lots. Golf frontage, views, and home size move value more than the community name alone.
  • Avoid this mistake: assuming every home near a course is in the golf community. Some homes near the course sit in plats with other names, so confirm the subdivision for a specific address.

The honest caveats

Several of these communities are small. Arizona Country Club had 2 sales and Arizona Biltmore had 13, so medians can move a lot from one sale to the next. Each page defines its community by MLS subdivision names and ZIP codes, which do not always match the boundaries buyers have in mind. The pages use 12 month windows ending November 2 or 3, 2026, depending on the day each was calculated. Golf access and membership rules can change, so confirm them with the club.

Frequently asked questions

What golf course communities are in Phoenix?

Our golf course communities map lists more than a dozen Phoenix golf communities. In north and central Phoenix they include Arizona Biltmore, Arizona Country Club, Desert Ridge with Wildfire Golf Club, Moon Valley, Paradise Peak West, Phoenix Country Club, Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs, and Stonecreek. Each has its own homes for sale page with 12 months of sales data.

What is the most expensive golf community in Phoenix?

Of the six communities compared here, Arizona Biltmore had the highest median sale price, $3,300,000 on 13 sales in the 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Arizona Country Club followed at $2,676,000, but that figure rests on only 2 sales. Prices vary widely by lot, view, and home size inside each community.

Are there affordable golf course homes in Phoenix?

Yes. Paradise Peak West had a median sale price of $145,000, Stonecreek $315,000, and Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs $335,000 over the 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Those communities have smaller median home sizes, roughly 1,000 to 1,500 square feet, so compare price per square foot as well as price.

Which Phoenix golf communities have private clubs?

Among these six, Arizona Country Club has a private 18 hole course that opened in 1946, and Paradise Peak West has a private 9 hole course that opened in 1985. Arizona Biltmore, Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs, and Stonecreek sit beside public courses. Access and membership rules are set by each club and can change, so confirm directly with the club.

Does buying a home in a Phoenix golf community include a golf membership?

Generally no. In these communities, golf membership is separate from buying the home, and at Desert Ridge the golf club is a separate business from the HOA. Ask the club about membership categories, fees, and wait lists before you write an offer.

How fast do homes sell in Phoenix golf communities?

Median days on market ranged from 47 days at Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs to 124.5 days at Arizona Country Club in the 12 months ending November 2 or 3, 2026. Citywide, Phoenix homes sold after a median of 49 days. Small communities can swing a lot from one sale to the next.

What does months of supply tell me about a golf community?

Months of supply is the number of homes for sale divided by the average number of sales per month. Lower numbers point to fewer choices for buyers, and higher numbers point to more room to negotiate. Stonecreek was at about 1.1 months and Arizona Country Club at about 12.0 months on our pages.

What is a listing success rate?

It is the share of listings that left the market over the past 12 months and actually closed, rather than being cancelled or expiring. A listing that was cancelled and then relisted counts as cancelled. Arizona Biltmore was at 76% and Arizona Country Club at 29% on our pages.

What ZIP codes are Phoenix golf communities in?

Arizona Biltmore is in ZIP 85016 and Arizona Country Club is in ZIP 85018. Desert Ridge homes have addresses in 85050 and 85054, and Stonecreek spans 85028, 85032, and 85254. ZIP codes do not follow community or city limits, so confirm the jurisdiction for a specific address.

How do I compare golf communities across the Valley?

Start with the golf course communities map on our site, which lets you filter to private clubs or public courses, zoom to an area such as Phoenix, and tap a community to reach its homes for sale page. From there, compare median sale price, months of supply, and listing success rate side by side. An advisor can pull street level sales for any community you are serious about.

The bottom line

Phoenix golf course homes run from about $145,000 to more than $3 million at the median, with private and public courses at both ends of the range. Supply is tight in Stonecreek and Arizona Biltmore and looser in Arizona Country Club and Paradise Peak West. Compare communities on price per square foot, supply, and listing success rate, and check club access before you write an offer.

Read more: Phoenix Country Club in central Phoenix: the course, amenities, homes, and membership · Moon Valley in north Phoenix: homes, prices, the country club, and HOA basics

Thinking about a golf course home in Phoenix?

White-glove service at every price point.

Book a Call Get My Home Value

Browse homes: Phoenix homes for sale · Arizona Biltmore homes for sale · Desert Ridge homes for sale · Stonecreek homes for sale

Related: Explore the Northeast Valley map · Explore the golf course communities map · See our recently sold properties · More market insights

Your advisors

Kyle Hermann
Associate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle

Cheryl Solano
CRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl

Art Buck
Associate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Arizona Biltmore homes for sale, ARMLS via Flexmls, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Arizona Country Club homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 3, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Desert Ridge homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Pointe at Tapatio Cliffs homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Stonecreek homes for sale, ARMLS data and Maricopa County Assessor records, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Peak West homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Phoenix homes for sale, ARMLS data, 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Golf course communities in Maricopa County (map and community list), checked November 3, 2026. Link
  • Price ratio calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners: Arizona Biltmore median sale price $3,300,000 divided by Phoenix median sale price $440,000 = 7.5.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. This article is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Previous
Previous

Paradise Valley home prices: 10 years of sales and where the market stands now

Next
Next

Fountain Hills listing success rates: where homes sell and where they stall