Your vision, your home, our expertise.
The middle sale in Paradise Valley went from $1,177,500 in 2016 to $3,550,000 in 2025, and through November 2, 2026, this year's median is $3,993,825. That is the long view from closed MLS sales. The short view is different: 225 homes are for sale, supply sits near 6.5 months, and buyers have more room to negotiate than they did a few years ago. Here is what ten years of Paradise Valley homes for sale data shows and how to read it.
Paradise Valley's median sale price roughly tripled from 2016 to 2025, and the 2026 median through November 2 is about 12.5% above 2025. At the same time, the market has about 6.5 months of supply and homes closed at a median of 96% of final list price over the past 12 months, so prices are high but the pace has cooled and buyers have leverage.
What the data says
- Median sale price, 2016: $1,177,500 on 410 sales (site Paradise Valley homes for sale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, calendar year 2016)
- Median sale price, 2025: $3,550,000 on 417 sales (same page, calendar year 2025)
- Median sale price, 2026 so far: $3,993,825 on 348 sales (same page, January 1 to November 2, 2026)
- Past 12 months: 414 sales, $3,800,000 median, $851 per square foot, 62.5 median days on market (same page, November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026)
- Supply and pricing: 225 homes for sale, about 6.5 months of supply, 96% median sale to final list price, 93.2% to original list price (same page, as of November 2, 2026)
- Listing success rate: 53%: 414 closed and 369 cancelled or expired (same page, past 12 months)
The ten year path, in three phases
The yearly medians on the site's Paradise Valley page fall into three clear stretches. All figures are closed residential sales with a Paradise Valley address in the MLS, by calendar year.
2016 to 2019: slow and steady
The median moved from $1,177,500 in 2016 to $1,432,500 in 2019, a gain of about 21.7% over three years. Sales ran between 410 and 546 a year. This was a market where a well priced home sold, but nobody was bidding far over list.
2020 to 2022: the jump
The median rose to $1,722,500 in 2020, then $2,300,000 in 2021, then $2,999,900 in 2022. That is about 33.5% from 2020 to 2021 and another 30.4% from 2021 to 2022. Volume peaked in 2021 at 738 sales, the most of any year in the ten year table.
2023 to 2026: a plateau, then a new high
The median held near $3 million for three years: $2,999,900 in 2022, $2,922,500 in 2023, and $3,000,000 in 2024. Then it moved again, to $3,550,000 in 2025 (about 18.3% above 2024) and $3,993,825 so far in 2026. Sales volume did not follow. The 417 sales in 2025 were about 43.5% fewer than in 2021.
Paradise Valley covers about 15.38 square miles between Phoenix and Scottsdale. See where it and its neighborhoods sit on our Northeast Valley map.
What the numbers mean
A rising median with fewer sales usually points to two things at once: values per home went up, and the mix of homes that sold shifted toward larger and newer properties. The median home sold over the past 12 months was about 4,420 square feet, and 366 of the 414 sales closed at $1 million or more.
New construction plays a big part in that mix. The site's Paradise Valley new construction homes for sale page shows 50 new build sales over the past 12 months at a median of $9,875,000, or $1,277 per square foot, as of October 31, 2026. When that many rebuilt or newly built estates close in a year, the town wide median rises even if a typical older ranch home did not gain as much.
The other signal is pace. Homes closed at a median of 96% of final list price but 93.2% of original list price, which tells you many sellers reduced before they sold. On November 2, 85 of the 225 active listings had a price change. The listing success rate of 53% means close to half of the listings that left the market in the past year were cancelled or expired instead of closing.
The gap between asking and selling prices stands out too. The median list price of active homes, $5,250,000, is about 38% above the 12 month median sale price of $3,800,000. Part of that is mix: higher priced homes take longer to sell, so they pile up in active inventory.
How the neighborhoods compare
Town wide numbers hide a lot. Here is how a few Paradise Valley areas look on the site's community pages, each over the past 12 months.
- Clearwater Hills homes for sale: 10 sales at a median of $3,550,000, $975 per square foot, 128 median days on market, about 4.8 months of supply (as of October 31, 2026).
- Mountain Shadows area homes for sale: 13 sales at a median of $2,500,000, $1,124 per square foot, 52 median days, about 6.5 months of supply (as of October 31, 2026).
- Paradise Valley Country Club homes for sale: 5 sales at a median of $3,700,000, $784 per square foot, 90 median days, about 7.2 months of supply (as of November 2, 2026).
- Camelback Country Club Estates homes for sale: 5 sales at a median of $4,025,000, $789 per square foot, 85 median days, 89.44% of final list price, about 12.0 months of supply (as of November 2, 2026).
The ZIP view lines up closely with the town page. The homes for sale in Paradise Valley 85253 page shows 415 sales at a $3,800,000 median and about 6.5 months of supply as of November 3, 2026. For more local data across the Valley, see our market insights.
What to do with this
If you are buying
- Price the home against recent sales of similar size, age, and lot, not against the town median. A 1970s ranch and a new build on the same street are different markets.
- Look at the listing history. With 85 of 225 listings showing a price change, the original asking price is often not where the seller ended up.
- Use the supply. At about 6.5 months town wide, and 12 months in some pockets, there is often room to negotiate on price, repairs, or timing.
If you are selling
- Price for the first 30 days. The gap between 96% of final list and 93.2% of original list shows what overpricing costs in reductions.
- Know your segment. A remodeled home in Mountain Shadows and an estate lot near Camelback Country Club Estates are moving at very different speeds.
- Compare your home to new construction honestly. Buyers walking through $9 million new builds will judge finishes, systems, and layout by that standard.
Avoid this mistake: reading the 2025 to 2026 rise as proof your own home gained 12.5%. A median measures the middle sale, so a year with more new builds closing can lift it even when older homes held flat.
The honest caveats
- Medians move with the mix of homes that sold. They are not a price index for any one house.
- The 2026 figure covers January 1 to November 2, not a full year, and the last weeks of the year can shift it.
- Community figures rest on small samples. Five sales in a year can swing a median by hundreds of thousands of dollars.
- The site's figures count homes with a Paradise Valley address in the MLS. Some homes inside the town use a Scottsdale or Phoenix mailing address, so they are not all included.
- All figures are from MLS records calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. Other sources that use different date ranges or property types will show different numbers.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median home price in Paradise Valley, AZ right now?
Over the 12 months ending November 2, 2026, homes with a Paradise Valley address sold at a median of $3,800,000, or $851 per square foot, based on MLS data calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners. For calendar year 2026 through November 2, the median is $3,993,825 on 348 sales.
How much have Paradise Valley home prices gone up in 10 years?
The yearly median sale price went from $1,177,500 in 2016 to $3,550,000 in 2025, an increase of about 201%. Keep in mind that part of that rise reflects more large and newly built homes selling, not only higher values for the same homes.
Are Paradise Valley home prices still rising in 2026?
The 2026 median through November 2 is $3,993,825, about 12.5% above the 2025 median of $3,550,000. At the same time, supply is near 6.5 months and many sellers have reduced their prices, so the market is higher priced but slower than in 2021 and 2022.
Is Paradise Valley a buyer's or seller's market?
With about 6.5 months of supply as of November 2, 2026, the market leans toward buyers and the site's Paradise Valley market page describes it that way. Some pockets run higher, such as Camelback Country Club Estates at about 12 months of supply.
How long does it take to sell a home in Paradise Valley?
The median time on market was 62.5 days for sales over the 12 months ending November 2, 2026. Individual neighborhoods ranged widely, from 52 days in the Mountain Shadows area to 128 days in Clearwater Hills.
How many homes sell in Paradise Valley each year?
Sales ranged from 355 to 738 a year between 2016 and 2025, with 417 in 2025. The past 12 months ending November 2, 2026 had 414 sales, an average of about 34 a month.
Why did fewer homes sell in Paradise Valley in 2025 than in 2021?
Sales fell from 738 in 2021 to 417 in 2025, about 43.5% fewer. The MLS table shows the drop but not its cause. Sales volume depends on how many owners choose to list, so fewer sales can mean fewer sellers rather than fewer buyers.
How much do Paradise Valley homes sell below list price?
Over the 12 months ending November 2, 2026, homes closed at a median of 96% of their final list price and 93.2% of their original list price. The wider gap to the original price reflects price reductions made before the sale.
What does new construction sell for in Paradise Valley?
New construction sales over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026 had a median of $9,875,000, or $1,277 per square foot, on 50 sales. As of that date, 52 new construction homes were listed at a median asking price of $11,225,000.
What is the listing success rate in Paradise Valley?
Over the past 12 months, 414 listings closed and 369 were cancelled or expired, for a listing success rate of about 53%. A listing that was cancelled and later relisted counts as cancelled in that figure.
The bottom line
Paradise Valley values have climbed a long way in ten years, and the 2026 median is the highest in the table. But the market today is not the market of 2021. Supply is near 6.5 months, many listings have cut their price, and about half of listings that left the market did not sell. Buyers should price homes against close comparisons, and sellers should price for the first month instead of the town median.
Read more: Selling in Paradise Valley this fall: 214 listings, 24 sales, and how to price · Camelback Country Club Estates in Paradise Valley: homes, prices, and golf
Thinking about selling in Paradise Valley?
White-glove service at every price point.
Book a Call Get My Home ValueBrowse homes: Paradise Valley homes for sale · Homes for sale in 85253 · Paradise Valley new construction · Clearwater Hills homes for sale
Related: Explore the Northeast Valley map · See our recently sold properties · Search homes for sale · More market insights
Your advisors
Kyle Hermann
Associate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl Solano
CRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art Buck
Associate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Valley homes for sale page: market figures and yearly medians, ARMLS via Flexmls, as of November 2, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Valley 85253 homes for sale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, as of November 3, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Valley new construction homes for sale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, as of October 31, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Clearwater Hills homes for sale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, as of October 31, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Mountain Shadows area homes for sale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, as of October 31, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Valley Country Club homes for sale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, as of November 2, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Camelback Country Club Estates homes for sale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, as of November 2, 2026. Link
- Percent changes calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from the yearly medians and sales counts above: 2016 to 2025 ($1,177,500 to $3,550,000), 2016 to 2019, 2020 to 2021, 2021 to 2022, 2024 to 2025, 2025 to 2026 year to date ($3,550,000 to $3,993,825), sales 2021 to 2025 (738 to 417), and active median list $5,250,000 vs 12 month median sale $3,800,000.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. This article is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.