Your vision, your home, our expertise.
More than one in four Scottsdale home sales over the past year came with a seller paying part of the buyer's costs. On the closed MLS records behind our Scottsdale homes for sale page, 28% of the 6,614 residential sales from November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026 included a seller concession, and the median credit was $9,400 among the sales that had one. That share is not the same across the city. It ran from 20% in one ZIP code to 40% in another.
What the data says
- Scottsdale overall: 28% of 6,614 closed sales had a seller concession, median $9,400 among those sales; median sale price $955,000; 4.3 months of supply (Arizona Luxury Partners Scottsdale page, ARMLS via Flexmls, November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026)
- Highest share: 85257 at 40% of 481 sales, median concession $10,000, median sale price $579,000 (site ZIP page, ARMLS via Flexmls, 12 months ending October 31, 2026)
- Lowest share: 85266 at 20% of 368 sales, median concession $12,000, median sale price $1,410,000 (site ZIP page, 12 months ending October 31, 2026)
- Metro comparison: Redfin reported that sellers gave concessions in 67.4% of Phoenix area sales in August 2026, versus 44.7% nationally (Redfin, September 18, 2026)
- Loan limits: Fannie Mae caps interested party contributions at 3%, 6%, or 9% of the price for a principal residence or second home depending on loan to value, and 2% for an investment property (Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02, guide published October 7, 2026)
A seller concession, as our pages count it, is a seller paid buyer cost such as closing costs or a rate buydown, as reported on the closed MLS record. It is not a price reduction, and it does not show up in the recorded sale price.
Scottsdale ZIP codes side by side
Here is how the main Scottsdale ZIP codes compared over the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, from our ZIP code pages:
- Homes for sale in 85257: 40% of sales had a concession, median $10,000; median sale price $579,000; 5.0 months of supply.
- Homes for sale in 85250: 34%, median $8,100; median sale price $650,000; 4.4 months.
- 85260: 31%, median $9,400; median sale price $744,500; 3.7 months.
- Homes for sale in 85251: 30%, median $6,400; median sale price $609,500; 6.4 months.
- 85254 and 85259: 29% each, medians $12,300 and $10,000; median sale prices $945,000 and $1,200,000.
- 85258: 27%, median $7,500; median sale price $1,000,000; 3.9 months.
- Homes for sale in 85255: 24%, median $10,000; median sale price $1,500,000; 3.7 months.
- Homes for sale in 85262: 21%, median $10,000; median sale price $1,600,000; 5.9 months.
- Homes for sale in 85266: 20%, median $12,000; median sale price $1,410,000; 4.6 months.
See where North, Central, and South Scottsdale sit on our Northeast Valley map, then tap into the communities that interest you.
Community level examples
Community figures show the same pattern. In the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, 36% of the 175 sales in McDowell Mountain Ranch homes for sale had a concession, with a median of $5,200. In Silverleaf homes for sale, 14% of 71 sales had one, with a median of $21,750. Windgate Ranch homes for sale showed 13% of 40 sales, median $10,000, for the 12 months ending November 2, 2026. These are small samples, so treat them as context, not a rule.
What it means for Scottsdale sellers
The share of sales with a concession tracks price point and supply more than anything else. The three ZIP codes with the highest shares, 85257, 85250, and 85251, had median sale prices between $579,000 and $650,000. The two lowest, 85266 and 85262, had medians of $1,410,000 and $1,600,000. Buyers at lower price points may be more likely to use a loan with a smaller down payment, and those buyers may want help with cash at closing.
The size of the credit tells a different story. In the higher priced ZIP codes, fewer sales had a concession, but the median credit was often as large or larger. A concession in 85266 ran a median $12,000, compared with $6,400 in 85251. When a high priced sale includes a credit, it may reflect a specific negotiated item, such as a repair from the inspection, though the MLS figures do not say what each credit covered.
The local share is also well below the figure Redfin reported for the Phoenix metro. Redfin said sellers gave concessions in 67.4% of Phoenix area sales in August 2026. That figure covers one month and the whole metro, and Redfin uses its own method, while our figures cover 12 months of Scottsdale MLS records where a concession was reported. The two are not directly comparable, but both point the same direction: credits are a normal part of negotiating today.
Arizona Luxury Partners is a real estate brokerage, not a mortgage lender. Any loan limits mentioned here are general information from published guidelines, not a quote or an offer. Talk with a licensed lender about your own rate and options.
How to use concessions when you sell
- Know your ZIP code's baseline. Before you list, look at how often sales in your ZIP and price range included a credit. In 85257 it was 40% of sales; in 85266 it was 20%. That tells you how likely a buyer is to ask.
- Compare net, not price. A $1,000,000 offer with a $20,000 credit and a $980,000 offer with no credit are close to the same net before other costs. Line up every offer by what you keep after credits, commissions, and closing costs.
- Keep the credit tied to a purpose. A credit for closing costs or a rate buydown can make an offer work for a buyer without a larger price cut. Ask what the buyer plans to use it for.
- Check the loan limit early. Under the Fannie Mae guide, a buyer putting less than 10% down on a principal residence is capped at 3% in contributions. On a $955,000 home, that is $28,650 (calculated). Asking the buyer's lender up front avoids a contract that cannot close as written.
- Consider repairs versus credits. After an inspection, a credit can be simpler than doing the work yourself before closing. Under the Fannie Mae guide, financing concessions go toward the buyer's closing costs and prepaid items, so the wording matters.
- Avoid this mistake: offering a large credit in the listing before any buyer asks. It can signal room to negotiate and invite a lower price on top of the credit. Keep the concession as a negotiating tool.
The honest caveats
These figures count concessions only when they were reported on the closed MLS record, so the real share could be somewhat higher. The 12 month window blends different market conditions, and a median credit hides a wide range. Community samples like Windgate Ranch (40 sales) and Silverleaf (71 sales) are small, and a handful of deals can move the numbers. Redfin's Phoenix figure uses a different method and time period, so it should not be read as a direct comparison. Loan rules change and vary by program, so confirm limits with a licensed lender, and talk with an attorney or tax professional about how a credit affects you.
Frequently asked questions
What is a seller concession in a home sale?
A seller concession is money the seller agrees to put toward costs the buyer would normally pay, such as closing costs, prepaid items, or a mortgage rate buydown. It is usually written into the purchase contract as a credit at closing rather than a cut to the price. The buyer does not receive it as cash.
How common are seller concessions in Scottsdale right now?
On the closed MLS records behind our Scottsdale homes for sale page, 28% of the 6,614 residential sales from November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026 included a seller concession. Among the sales that had one, the median concession was $9,400. The share ranged from 20% to 40% across the main Scottsdale ZIP codes.
Which Scottsdale ZIP codes have the most seller concessions?
In the 12 months ending October 31, 2026, 85257 had the highest share at 40% of closed sales, followed by 85250 at 34% and 85260 at 31%. The lowest shares were in 85266 at 20% and 85262 at 21%. These figures come from ARMLS data as shown on our ZIP code pages.
Is a seller concession better than a price reduction?
It depends on what the buyer needs. A concession can help a buyer who is short on cash for closing or who wants to buy down a rate, while a price cut lowers the loan amount and the recorded sale price. A seller usually nets about the same either way, so the useful question is which one gets the strongest offer to the closing table.
How much can a seller contribute to a buyer's closing costs?
Loan programs set limits. Under the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, interested party contributions on a principal residence or second home are capped at 3% when the loan to value ratio is over 90%, 6% from 75.01% to 90%, and 9% at 75% or less, and 2% on an investment property. FHA, VA, and jumbo loans have their own rules, so the buyer's lender is the one to confirm the limit.
Can a seller concession be more than the buyer's closing costs?
Under Fannie Mae's guide, financing concessions cannot exceed the borrower's closing costs. Any amount above that is treated as a sales concession and deducted from the sales price when the lender figures the loan to value ratio. That can change the loan terms, so the amount should be checked with the lender before the contract is signed.
Does a seller concession affect the appraisal?
Lenders have rules for how concessions are treated. Under Fannie Mae's guide, concessions above its limits are deducted from the sales price, and the lower of that reduced price or the appraised value is used to figure the loan to value ratio. Ask the buyer's lender how a proposed credit will be handled before agreeing to it.
Why are concessions more common in some Scottsdale ZIP codes than others?
The ZIP codes with higher shares tend to have lower median prices and more supply. 85257 had a $579,000 median sale price and 5.0 months of supply, while 85266 had a $1,410,000 median and 4.6 months of supply. Buyers at lower price points may be more likely to want help with closing costs, and loan program rules also play a part.
Should I offer a concession before I get an offer?
Advertising a credit up front can draw attention, but it can also signal room to negotiate before a buyer has asked for anything. Many sellers keep a concession as a tool for the negotiation instead. Look at recent closed sales near you to see how often concessions were part of the deal.
Do seller concessions show up in public sale records?
The recorded sale price usually does not show the concession, so two homes with the same price can net their sellers different amounts. MLS records often note the concession, which is how the figures in this post were counted. That is one reason a local market review is more useful than public sale prices alone.
The bottom line
Seller concessions are common in Scottsdale, but not uniform. About 28% of sales over the past year included one, from 20% in 85266 to 40% in 85257, with a median credit of $9,400 citywide. Know the baseline for your ZIP code and price range, compare offers by what you net, and check loan limits before a credit goes into the contract.
Read more: Selling in Paradise Valley this fall: 214 listings, 24 sales, and how to price · Timing a Fountain Hills home sale: what 12 months of closings show
Thinking about selling in Scottsdale?
White-glove service at every price point.
Book a Call Get My Home ValueBrowse homes: Scottsdale homes for sale · North Scottsdale homes for sale · Central Scottsdale homes for sale · South Scottsdale and Old Town homes for sale
Related: Explore the Northeast Valley map · See our recently sold properties · More market insights
Your advisors
Kyle Hermann
Associate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl Solano
CRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art Buck
Associate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Scottsdale homes for sale page, market figures for November 2, 2025 to November 2, 2026, ARMLS via Flexmls, viewed November 3, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Scottsdale ZIP code pages for 85250, 85251, 85254, 85255, 85257, 85258, 85259, 85260, 85262, and 85266, market figures for October 31, 2025 to October 31, 2026, ARMLS via Flexmls, viewed November 3, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, McDowell Mountain Ranch, Silverleaf, and Windgate Ranch homes for sale pages, 12 month market figures ending October 31 or November 2, 2026, ARMLS via Flexmls, viewed November 3, 2026. Link
- Redfin, Nearly Half of Homebuyers Get Concessions From Sellers as Most Markets Tip in Buyers' Favor, press release, September 18, 2026 (August 2026 data). Link
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B3-4.1-02, Interested Party Contributions (IPCs), guide published October 7, 2026. Link
- Approximate number of Scottsdale sales with a concession (28% of 6,614, about 1,852) and the 3% contribution example (3% of $955,000 = $28,650) calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. This article is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.