Paradise Valley Country Club: the course, amenities, homes, and membership basics

Your vision, your home, our expertise.

Turn on the Private clubs filter on our golf course communities map, zoom to Scottsdale and Paradise Valley, and one name is left under Paradise Valley: Paradise Valley Country Club. It is the town's only private golf club on the map, a member owned club on Tatum Boulevard beneath Camelback Mountain. Over the past 12 months, the five homes that sold in its subdivision closed at a median of $3,700,000.

The short answer Paradise Valley Country Club is a private, member owned club at 7101 N. Tatum Boulevard with an 18 hole golf course, racquet sports, dining, and fitness amenities. Buying a nearby home does not include a membership, and the club does not publish its fees. In the 12 months to November 4, 2026, five homes in the club's subdivision sold at a median of $3,700,000.

What the data says

  • Club type: Private, member owned club in the Town of Paradise Valley (Paradise Valley Country Club website, accessed November 7, 2026)
  • Course: 18 holes, par 72, 6,887 yards from the Black tees, 73.0 rating and 132 slope (GolfPass, accessed November 7, 2026)
  • Homes sold: 5 in the Paradise Valley Country Club subdivision, median $3,700,000, or $784 per square foot (ARMLS via Flexmls, November 4, 2025 to November 4, 2026)
  • Time to sell: median 90 days on market, 95.12% of final list price, 93.67% of original list price (same source and period)
  • For sale now: 3 homes at a median list price of $4,995,000, about 7.2 months of supply (ARMLS via Flexmls, November 4, 2026)
  • Listing success rate: 71%, with 5 closed and 2 cancelled or expired (ARMLS via Flexmls, 12 months to November 4, 2026)

The club and its course

On its homepage, the club describes itself as a private, member owned club with championship golf, racquet sports, dining, fitness and wellness amenities, and social programming through the year. It does not post membership details, fees, or a detailed facility list publicly. Most member information sits behind a login.

Course directories fill in some of the golf details, but they do not agree on everything:

  • Design: Stymie credits Lawrence Hughes. GolfPass lists Hughes along with later work by Keith Foster, Gary Panks, and Geoffrey Cornish.
  • Year: Stymie says the course opened in 1957. GolfPass lists a year built of 1953.
  • Par and length: GolfPass shows par 72 and 6,887 yards from the Black tees. Stymie shows par 71 and 6,616 yards from its back tees.
  • Practice and extras: GolfPass lists a driving range, putting green, chipping area, indoor practice, a golf simulator, teaching pros, caddies, swimming, and tennis.

The par and yardage gap likely reflects different scorecard versions. If the course layout matters to your decision, ask the club for its current card.

The homes around the club

Our Paradise Valley Country Club homes for sale page tracks listings whose MLS subdivision name includes the club's name. The median home sold there over the past year was about 4,602 square feet, and all five sales closed at $1 million or more. Many homes near the club sit in plats with other names, so the club's subdivision is only part of the picture.

For context, the wider town ran close to the club's numbers. Our Paradise Valley homes for sale page shows 412 sales at a median of $3,812,500 in the 12 months to November 6, 2026, with about 6.6 months of supply and a 52% listing success rate. The homes for sale in 85253 page shows similar figures: 413 sales at a median of $3,800,000 to November 5. The town median was $112,500 above the club subdivision median (calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners).

Two other Paradise Valley communities appear on the golf map with the All filter on. Camelback Country Club Estates homes for sale show 5 sales at a median of $4,025,000 and a 31% listing success rate to November 4. Mountain Shadows homes for sale show 12 sales at a median of $2,550,000 and a 57% success rate to November 6. See where these sit relative to the rest of the town on our Northeast Valley map.

What it means for buyers and sellers

The club subdivision is a thin market. Five sales a year means every listing gets compared against a handful of closings. Homes took a median of 90 days to sell, and the typical sale closed about 6.33% below its original list price (calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners). None of the five went under contract within 30 days, according to our community page.

Membership is a separate decision. Our community page notes that golf membership is separate from buying the home. Because the club does not publish fees or categories, you will need to ask it directly.

Practical steps

  • Use the map first. On the golf course communities map, filter to Private clubs, zoom to Scottsdale and Paradise Valley, and tap Paradise Valley Country Club to reach its homes for sale page. Switch back to All to compare it with the other Paradise Valley golf communities.
  • Call the club early. Ask about membership categories, initiation, dues, and any wait list before you make an offer, not after.
  • Check the plat, not just the address. A home close to the club may sit in a different subdivision. Ask us about a specific street.
  • Compare like with like. Price a home against recent sales with similar size, lot, and golf or mountain view, as our community page suggests.
  • Read the HOA and town rules. Confirm any HOA dues, rules, and transfer fees before your inspection period ends.
  • Avoid this mistake: assuming a home near the course comes with golf access. It does not. Membership is handled by the club on its own terms.

The honest caveats

Five sales in 12 months is a very small sample. One unusual closing can move the median, the price per square foot, and the success rate. The subdivision definition misses homes near the club in other plats. Course facts come from third party directories that disagree on par, yardage, and opening year, and the club itself publishes little publicly. Fees and amenities are set by the club and can change.

Frequently asked questions

Is Paradise Valley Country Club private?

Yes. The club describes itself on its own website as a private, member owned club, and GolfPass and Stymie both list the course as private. Stymie notes that tee times are not open to the public and play is arranged through a member.

Where is Paradise Valley Country Club?

The club is at 7101 N. Tatum Boulevard in Paradise Valley, ZIP code 85253, according to its website. The club describes its setting as beneath Camelback Mountain in the heart of the town.

Who designed the Paradise Valley Country Club golf course?

Stymie and our community page credit the original design to Lawrence Hughes. GolfPass also lists later work by Keith Foster, Gary Panks, and Geoffrey Cornish. Ask the club for its own course history if the design lineage matters to you.

When did Paradise Valley Country Club open?

Published sources disagree. Stymie lists 1957, while GolfPass lists a year built of 1953. The club does not publish a date on its public homepage, so treat both as approximate.

How long is the Paradise Valley Country Club course?

GolfPass lists 18 holes at par 72 and 6,887 yards from the Black tees, with a 73.0 rating and 132 slope. Stymie lists par 71 and 6,616 yards from its back tee set. The two directories do not match, so check the current scorecard with the club.

What amenities does Paradise Valley Country Club have?

The club lists golf, racquet sports, dining, fitness and wellness amenities, and year round social programming on its homepage. GolfPass adds a driving range, putting green, practice areas, teaching pros, swimming, and tennis. Confirm current facilities directly with the club.

How much does a Paradise Valley Country Club membership cost?

The club does not publish initiation fees, dues, or membership categories on its public website. Fees are set by the club and can change. Contact the club directly for current terms and any wait list.

Does buying a home in Paradise Valley Country Club include a golf membership?

No. Our community page notes that golf membership, if you want one, is separate from buying the home. Ask the club about categories, fees, and wait lists before you write an offer.

How much do homes cost in Paradise Valley Country Club?

Five homes in the Paradise Valley Country Club subdivision sold in the 12 months to November 4, 2026, at a median of $3,700,000, or $784 per square foot. Three were listed on November 4 at a median list price of $4,995,000. With so few sales, one closing can move these numbers a lot.

Is the Paradise Valley Country Club housing market a buyer's market?

As of November 4, 2026, the community had about 7.2 months of supply, which leans toward buyers. Homes sold after a median of 90 days and closed at a median of 93.67% of original list price. In a community this small, a few listings or sales can change the picture quickly.

The bottom line

Paradise Valley Country Club is the only private club in Paradise Valley on our golf map, with an 18 hole course, racquet sports, dining, and fitness under one roof. Homes in its subdivision trade rarely and near the town's median, and membership is a separate conversation with the club. Start with the data, then call the club before you write an offer.

Read more: Camelback Country Club Estates in Paradise Valley: homes, prices, and golf · Private club vs. public golf communities in Scottsdale: what homes cost

Thinking about a home near Paradise Valley Country Club?

White-glove service at every price point.

Book a Call Get My Home Value

Browse homes: Paradise Valley Country Club homes for sale · Paradise Valley homes for sale · Homes for sale in 85253 · Camelback Country Club Estates homes for sale

Related: Explore the Northeast Valley map · Explore the golf course communities map · See our recently sold properties · More market insights

Your advisors

Kyle Hermann
Associate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle

Cheryl Solano
CRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl

Art Buck
Associate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art

Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties

Sources

  • Paradise Valley Country Club, homepage, accessed November 7, 2026. Link
  • GolfPass, Paradise Valley Country Club course page and scorecard, accessed November 7, 2026. Link
  • Stymie, Paradise Valley Country Club, accessed November 7, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Valley Country Club homes for sale, ARMLS via Flexmls, November 4, 2025 to November 4, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Valley homes for sale, ARMLS via Flexmls, 12 months to November 6, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Paradise Valley 85253 homes for sale, ARMLS via Flexmls, 12 months to November 5, 2026. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, Camelback Country Club Estates homes for sale (12 months to November 4, 2026) and Mountain Shadows homes for sale (12 months to November 6, 2026), ARMLS via Flexmls. Link
  • Arizona Luxury Partners, golf course communities map, viewed November 7, 2026. Link
  • Difference between medians calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners: $3,812,500 Paradise Valley median minus $3,700,000 club subdivision median equals $112,500. Discount from original list calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners: 100% minus 93.67% equals 6.33%.

All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. This article is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Previous
Previous

Scottsdale’s 2027 event season: dates, venues, and what it means for nearby homes

Next
Next

What housing experts forecast for 2027, and what it means in the Northeast Valley