Your vision, your home, our expertise.
In Scottsdale's golf course communities, the label on the club says more about home prices than the course does. Across the 13 Scottsdale communities our golf course communities map tags as private clubs, the middle community's median sale price over the past 12 months was $2,700,000. Across the 9 tagged as public courses, it was $1,111,500. But the most expensive and least expensive golf communities in Scottsdale are both private, which is why the label alone will not tell you what a home costs.
What the data says
- Private club communities (13 in Scottsdale): median of community median sale prices $2,700,000; 8 of the 13 had a median of $2 million or more (golf course communities page, 12 months of closed sales, checked November 5, 2026; calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners)
- Public course communities (9 in Scottsdale): median of community median sale prices $1,111,500; none had a median of $2 million or more (same page and period; calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners)
- Highest private: Silverleaf, 71 sales at a median $5,200,000, or $953 per square foot, 68 median days on market (Silverleaf homes for sale page, 12 months, as of October 31, 2026)
- Lowest private: Scottsdale Shadows, 53 sales at a median $255,000, or $215 per square foot, 78 median days on market (Scottsdale Shadows homes for sale page, 12 months, as of November 4, 2026)
- Highest public: Troon North, 102 sales at a median $1,275,000, or $454 per square foot (Troon North homes for sale page, 12 months, as of October 31, 2026)
- Citywide benchmark: Scottsdale, 6,614 sales at a median $955,000, or $433 per square foot, 56 median days on market (Scottsdale homes for sale page, 12 months, as of November 4, 2026)
Where the private club communities sit
The top of the Scottsdale market runs through private club communities in the north. Silverleaf homes for sale led the city's golf communities with a $5,200,000 median and 24 homes listed at a median list price of $4,950,000 as of October 31. Estancia homes for sale followed at a $4,600,000 median on 20 sales, with only 4 homes listed and about 2.4 months of supply, the tightest supply of the group we checked.
Desert Mountain homes for sale is the volume leader among the private communities: 161 sales at a median $2,700,000 over the 12 months to November 1, with 91 homes plus 25 homesites listed and about 6.8 months of supply. Homes there took a median of 123 days to sell, roughly twice the citywide median of 56.
Estancia and Desert Mountain both sit in the 85262 ZIP code, while Silverleaf is in 85255. Homes for sale in 85262 had 290 listings at a median list price of $2,295,000 as of November 4, and 578 sales at a median $1,600,000 over 12 months. See where these communities sit on our Northeast Valley map.
The private club exception
Private does not always mean expensive. Scottsdale Shadows homes for sale is tagged private around a 9 hole course, and its 53 sales closed at a median of $255,000, the lowest of any Scottsdale golf community on the page. It also had 31 homes listed and about 7.0 months of supply as of November 4. Course size, home type, and location all move price as much as the club label.
Where the public course communities sit
Public course communities cluster closer to the citywide median. Troon North homes for sale topped the public group at a $1,275,000 median. Troon North Golf Club's own website lists two 18 hole courses and online tee time booking.
McDowell Mountain Ranch homes for sale sold at a median $1,111,500 on 175 sales, with a median of 35 days on market and about 2.7 months of supply as of October 31. Grayhawk homes for sale had 197 sales at a median $775,000, and TPC Scottsdale homes for sale had 15 sales at a median $700,000 as of November 3.
To see the split yourself, compare these communities on our golf course communities map: choose the Private clubs or Public courses filter, and zoom to Scottsdale and Paradise Valley. Tap any community to reach its homes for sale page.
What it means and why
The gap is not only about golf. Many of the highest priced private club communities sit in the foothills of north Scottsdale, where larger lots, custom homes, and mountain views drive price per square foot. Silverleaf's $953 per square foot is more than double the $433 citywide figure on our Scottsdale homes for sale page. Several public course communities are master planned neighborhoods with a wider mix of home sizes, which pulls their medians toward the middle of the market.
Supply also differs. Some private communities had very few homes for sale, like Estancia with 4, while Desert Mountain had 91 homes listed. A low listing count can mean fewer choices for buyers and more pricing power for sellers, but in a small community a handful of sales can swing the median.
How to use this if you are buying or selling
- Separate the home from the club. Our Desert Mountain page notes that buying a home there does not make you a member. In any private club community, ask the club directly whether membership is offered, how it works, and what it costs.
- Compare price per square foot, not just the median. A $1.1 million median in one community and a $2.7 million median in another may reflect home size more than location.
- Check days on market for your price point. Desert Mountain's 123 day median and McDowell Mountain Ranch's 35 day median call for different pricing and negotiating plans.
- Read the HOA documents. Golf communities often have master and sub association fees that are separate from any club costs.
- Avoid this mistake: do not assume a home next to a course comes with access to it. Course access is set by the club, not the deed, and access labels can change, so confirm with the club before you write an offer or set a list price.
The honest caveats
The private and public figures above are medians of each community's median, calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners from the golf course communities page. They are not a single pooled median of every sale, and Silverleaf is counted on its own even though it is part of a larger master planned community. Small communities like Estancia or TPC Scottsdale have few sales, so one or two closings can move their numbers a lot. Access labels come from course directories and club websites and can change. Figures on each community page update over time, so the numbers you see later may differ from the dates cited here.
Frequently asked questions
Are homes in private golf communities in Scottsdale more expensive?
Usually, yes. Over the past 12 months, the median of community median sale prices was $2,700,000 for Scottsdale private club communities and $1,111,500 for public course communities. There are exceptions, so compare individual communities.
What is the most expensive golf community in Scottsdale?
By 12 month median sale price, Silverleaf led Scottsdale's golf communities at $5,200,000 on 71 sales, as of October 31, 2026. Estancia followed at $4,600,000 on 20 sales.
What is the least expensive golf community in Scottsdale?
Scottsdale Shadows had the lowest median of the Scottsdale golf communities we checked, at $255,000 on 53 sales over 12 months as of November 4, 2026. It is built around a 9 hole course.
Does buying a home in a private club community make me a member?
Not automatically. Club membership is usually a separate process with its own terms, and some clubs do not publish their fees. Ask the club directly before you buy.
Can I play a public course if I live next to it?
Public courses take tee times from the general public, so living nearby is not required to play. Rates, resident programs, and booking rules are set by each course, so check with the course for current details.
Do homes on private golf courses sell faster?
Not as a rule. Estancia homes sold in a median of 32 days, while Desert Mountain homes took a median of 123 days. Speed depends on the community, the price point, and the condition of the home.
How many golf course communities are in Scottsdale?
Our golf course communities page lists more than 20 golf communities with a Scottsdale city label, including 13 tagged private clubs and 9 tagged public courses. A few others are resort courses or sit on the line with neighboring towns.
Why is price per square foot so different between golf communities?
Lot size, views, custom construction, and age of homes all affect price per square foot. Silverleaf sold at $953 per square foot over 12 months, while Troon North sold at $454 and the city overall at $433.
Do golf communities in Scottsdale have HOA fees?
Most do, and some have both a master association and a sub association. HOA fees are separate from any club membership costs. Review the HOA documents and ask the association for current fees.
Which ZIP code are Desert Mountain and Estancia in?
Both sit in north Scottsdale's 85262 ZIP code, according to their community pages. Homes there sold at a median of $1,600,000 over the 12 months ending November 4, 2026.
The bottom line
In Scottsdale, private club communities carry a clear price premium over public course communities, roughly $2.7 million versus $1.1 million at the community median. But the spread inside each group is wide, and the club label is only one factor. Start with the community, then the home, then the club.
Read more: Phoenix golf course communities compared: prices, supply, and how fast homes sell · Desert Highlands in north Scottsdale: the Nicklaus course, homes, and membership basics
Thinking about a Scottsdale golf community?
White-glove service at every price point.
Book a Call Get My Home ValueBrowse homes: Scottsdale homes for sale · Scottsdale 85262 homes for sale · Troon North homes for sale · Silverleaf homes for sale
Related: Explore the Northeast Valley map · Explore the golf course communities map · See our recently sold properties · Search homes for sale · More market insights
Your advisors
Kyle Hermann
Associate Broker | Realtor®
602.814.7266
kyle@azluxurypartners.com
License BR665419000
Meet Kyle
Cheryl Solano
CRS® | Realtor®
480.518.0181
cheryl@azluxurypartners.com
License SA541911000
Meet Cheryl
Art Buck
Associate Broker | Realtor® | CCIM
480.510.7689
art@azluxurypartners.com
License BR014102000
Meet Art
Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties
Sources
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Golf course communities in Maricopa County page, Every golf community by the numbers table (12 months of closed sales, ARMLS via Flexmls), checked November 5, 2026. Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Silverleaf homes for sale page, as of October 31, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Estancia homes for sale page, as of October 31, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Desert Mountain homes for sale page, as of November 1, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Scottsdale Shadows homes for sale page, as of November 4, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Troon North homes for sale page, as of October 31, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, McDowell Mountain Ranch homes for sale page, as of October 31, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Grayhawk homes for sale page, as of November 2, 2026, and TPC Scottsdale homes for sale page, as of November 3, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Arizona Luxury Partners, Scottsdale homes for sale and Scottsdale 85262 homes for sale pages, as of November 4, 2026 (ARMLS via Flexmls). Link
- Troon North Golf Club, official website home page, checked November 5, 2026. Link
- Median of community median sale prices calculated by Arizona Luxury Partners: private club group of 13 Scottsdale communities (Silverleaf, Estancia, Whisper Rock, Desert Highlands, Ancala, Desert Mountain, DC Ranch, Mirabel, Pinnacle Peak Country Club, Gainey Ranch, Troon Village, Terravita, Scottsdale Shadows) and public course group of 9 (Troon North, Legend Trail, Kierland, Scottsdale Country Club, McDowell Mountain Ranch, McCormick Ranch, Grayhawk, TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale Silverado), using the medians in the golf course communities table checked November 5, 2026. Resort courses and communities labeled with a second city were excluded.
All information provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. This article is for general information only and is not financial, lending, legal, or tax advice. Arizona Luxury Partners | Real Estate Group at RE/MAX Fine Properties, 21020 N. Pima Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85255. Brokerage License LC629808000. Equal Housing Opportunity.